Office of the General Counsel
[…] not in the bargaining unit. Notwithstanding the fact that the
claimant was no longer a member of the bargaining unit, union dues
continued to be deducted from her salary. The employee requests a
refund of the erroneous union dues deductions, a refund totalling
$302.00.
Employees who are members of a bargaining unit and who choose to
become members of the labor organization that is their exclusive
representative may elect to have their dues deducted from their
paychecks. 5 U.S.C. 7115(b). This statute, however, authorizes
payroll deductions only for persons who are "in an appropriate
unit", 5 U.S.C. 7115(a), and expressly states that the deductions
must terminate when "the agreement between the agency and the
exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the
employee . . . ." 5 U.S.C. 7115(b)(1). Therefore, when
bargaining unit members who have elected to pay membership dues to
their exclusive representative through payroll deductions are
promoted or transferred out of the bargaining unit, 5 U.S.C.
7115 no longer authorizes the deduction of union dues from