[Federal Register: December 21, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 245)]
[…] between parties tendering and using intermodal equipment. Rather than
finding fault among intermodal parties or involving the Government in
individual disputes (such as who damaged a particular container
chassis), the rulemaking would establish programmatic responsibility
for intermodal equipment maintenance. The concept is that a [[Page 76803]]
maintenance program would produce safer equipment--safety being in the
interest of the traveling public and of the government.
The definition of "intermodal equipment interchange agreement" in
Section 31151(f)(2) is "the Uniform Intermodal Interchange and
Facilities Access Agreement or any other written document executed by
an intermodal equipment provider or its agent and a motor carrier or
its agent, the primary purpose of which is to establish the
responsibilities and liabilities of both parties with respect to the
interchange of the intermodal equipment." [Emphasis added]
Neither the section 31151 language nor this proposal would relieve
motor carriers of liability for damage they may inflict on intermodal
container chassis. This proposed rulemaking would likely reduce the
likelihood of crashes attributed to the mechanical condition and