[Federal Register: December 21, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 245)]
[…] such providers or their equipment are found to pose an "imminent
hazard."
The authority to declare that a motor carrier poses an imminent
hazard is codified in 49 U.S.C. 521(b)(5). If FMCSA, after an
investigation, determines that violations of the FMCSRs or the statutes
under which they were established pose an "imminent hazard" to
safety, the agency is required to order the vehicle or employee
operating that vehicle out of service, or order a motor carrier to
cease all or part of its commercial motor vehicle operations.
Imminent hazard is defined in 49 U.S.C. 521(b)(5)(B) and 49 CFR
386.72(b)(1) to mean "any condition of vehicle, employee, or
commercial motor vehicle operations which substantially increases the
likelihood of serious injury or death if not discontinued
immediately." An imminent hazard may be a violation that is recurring
and can be remedied by the carrier's ceasing the violation (e.g., an
intermodal equipment provider is discovered operating intermodal
equipment that has been declared out of service). It may also be argued