[Federal Register: December 21, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 245)]
[…] Under proposed Sec. 385.503, if FMCSA finds violations of parts
390, 393, or 396, the agency would cite the IEP for those violations.
The agency may also impose civil penalties according to the civil
penalty structure contained in 49 U.S.C. 521(b). FMCSA may prohibit an
intermodal equipment provider from tendering any intermodal equipment
[[Page 76800]] from a particular location or multiple locations if the provider's
FMCSRs compliance is so deficient that its continued operation
constitutes an imminent hazard to highway safety. This is authorized by
49 U.S.C. 521(b)(5)(A), which directs the agency to "order a vehicle *
* * out-of-service, or order an employer to cease all or part of the
employer's commercial motor vehicle operations. In making any such
order, the [agency] shall impose no restriction on any * * * employer
beyond that required to abate the hazard."
Part 386--Rules of Practice
FMCSA proposes to amend 49 CFR part 386 concerning rules of
practice for enforcement proceedings before its Assistant
Administrator. The purpose of the proposed changes is to apply part 386
to intermodal equipment providers now subject to FMCSA jurisdiction.