[Federal Register: December 21, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 245)]
[…] Federalism
FMCSA has analyzed this rulemaking action in accordance with the
principles and criteria of Executive Order 13132, entitled
"Federalism," and determined that it has federalism implications
within the meaning of the Order.
The Federalism Order applies to "policies that have federalism
implications," which it defines as regulations and other actions
"that have substantial direct effects on the States, on the
relationship between the national government and the States, and on the
distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of
government." Sec. 1(a). The key concept here is "substantial direct
effects on the States."
Section 31151(d) preempts "a law, regulation, order, or other
requirement of a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a tribal
organization relating to commercial motor vehicle safety" if it
"exceeds or is inconsistent with a requirement imposed under or
pursuant to" 49 U.S.C. 31151. In other words, FMCSA's final rule
establishing maintenance and related requirements for intermodal
equipment will preempt any State or local law or regulation on the same
subject.
Nonetheless, there are exceptions to this principle. "[A] State
requirement for the periodic inspection of intermodal chassis by
intermodal equipment providers that was in effect on January 1, 2005"
is preempted on the effective date of the final rule adopted under this
proceeding [section 31151(e)(1)] unless, notwithstanding section
31151(d), the Secretary of Transportation "determines that the State
requirement is as effective as the Federal requirement and does not
unduly burden interstate commerce" [section 31151(e)(2)(A)]. A State
must request a non-preemption determination before the effective date
of the FMCSA final rule [section 31151(e)(2)(B)], and no subsequent
amendment to a non-preempted requirement may take effect unless it is