[Federal Register: December 21, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 245)]
[…] demonstrate patterns of non-compliance with the FMCSRs.
As part of this new activity, FMCSA compiled and analyzed
additional intermodal chassis inspection data from 38 States. The
information derived from this analysis, particularly violations that
caused vehicles to be placed out of service, provided evidence that
intermodal equipment failed to meet the FMCSRs more often than non-
intermodal equipment.
SAFETEA--LU Requirements Codified at 49 U.S.C. 31151
Section 4118 of SAFETEA--LU amended 49 U.S.C., chapter 311, by
adding new section 31151 (49 U.S.C. 31151) titled "Roadability."
Section 31151 states:
The Secretary of Transportation, after providing notice and
opportunity for comment, shall issue regulations establishing a
program to ensure that intermodal equipment used to transport
intermodal containers is safe and systematically maintained.
Section 31151(a)(3) lists 14 elements to be included in the
regulations as follows:
(A) a requirement to identify intermodal equipment providers
responsible for the inspection and maintenance of intermodal
equipment that is interchanged or intended for interchange to motor
carriers in intermodal transportation;
(B) a requirement to match intermodal equipment readily to an
intermodal equipment provider through a unique identifying number;
(C) a requirement that an intermodal equipment provider
identified under subparagraph (A) systematically inspect, repair,
and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and
maintained, intermodal equipment described in subparagraph (A) that
is intended for interchange with a motor carrier;
(D) a requirement to ensure that each intermodal equipment
provider identified under subparagraph (A) maintains a system of
maintenance and repair records for such equipment;
(E) requirements that--
(i) a specific list of intermodal equipment components or
items be identified for the visual or audible inspection of which a
driver is responsible before operating the equipment over the road;
and
(ii) the inspection under clause (i) be conducted as part of
the Federal requirement in effect on the date of enactment of this
Act that a driver be satisfied that the intermodal equipment
components are in good working order before the equipment is
operated over the road;
(F) a requirement that a facility at which an intermodal
equipment provider regularly makes intermodal equipment available
for interchange have an operational process and space readily
available for a motor carrier to have an equipment defect identified
pursuant to subparagraph (E) repaired or the equipment replaced
prior to departure;
(G) a program for the evaluation and audit of compliance by