[Federal Register: December 21, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 245)]
[…] the States or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among
the various levels of government." The intermodal equipment affected
by this rulemaking operates in interstate commerce. The regulation of
interstate commerce is constitutionally and historically vested in the
Federal government, not the States. The assertion of Federal authority
in this area does not change the traditional relationship between the
national government and the States, nor does it affect the
constitutional and practical distribution of power and responsibilities
among the various levels of government.
Section 3(b) of the Federalism Order provides that "[n]ational
action limiting the policymaking discretion of the States shall be
taken only where there is constitutional and statutory authority for
the action and the national activity is appropriate in light of the
presence of a problem of national significance." The constitutional
authority and statutory mandate for this rulemaking are clear and
explicit.
FMCSA has determined that this action would have a substantial
direct effect on States. However, because existing State laws on the