[Federal Register: December 21, 2006 (Volume 71, Number 245)]
[…] on a chassis trailer to ports and rail yards for subsequent portions
of the movement to be handled by additional modes to other
destinations in the United States or abroad. Chassis trailers
carrying containerized cargo are used to transport more than $450
billion in cargo entering and leaving the United States annually.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 4118 of SAFETEA-LU added new section 31151, entitled
"Roadability," to subchapter III of chapter 311 of title 49, United
States Code. Section 31151(a)(1) requires the Secretary of
Transportation to issue regulations to be codified in the Federal Motor
Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) "to ensure that intermodal
equipment used to transport intermodal containers is safe and
systematically maintained." Section 31151(a)(3) specifies, in
considerable detail, a minimum of 14 items that must be included in the
regulations, each of which is discussed later in the preamble and
included in the proposed rules or existing agency procedures.