The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
[…] With respect to plaintiffs' claim that "the IRS has presented no evidence that the requested information was received, collected, or prepared by the IRS with respect to an actual tax return, liability, or deduction," the Tenth Circuit finds that "the Code defines return information broadly, reaching far more than just information that relates to an actual tax return, an imposed liability, or a taken deduction."  Rather, the Tenth Circuit notes that Section 6103(b)(2)(A) "protects 'data received by . . . prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability . . . for any tax, penalty, interest, fine forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense.'"  Moreover, the Tenth Circuit observes that the Code "appears to take no interest in the Secretary's actual use of the material" and notes that "[t]he statutory definition 'plainly reaches far beyond' information that 'relates to an actual tax return.'"  Accordingly, the Tenth Circuit finds that