The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
[…] Guerra v. United States, No. 09-1027, 2010 WL 5211613 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 15, 2010) (Martinez, J.). The court denies defendant's motion for reconsideration with respect to its previous holding that Exemption 3 did not bar disclosure of plaintiff's "J-1 hardship waiver application." Rather, the court finds that the language of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f), "specifically includes only [Department of State] records pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States; it is silent as to requests for hardship waivers."

Adamowicz v. IRS, Nos. 10-263 & 10-265, 2010 WL 4978494, 106 A.F.T.R. 2d 2010-7259 (2d Cir. Dec. 8, 2010) (unpublished disposition).