The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
[…] FBI, No. 09-823, 2010 WL 4024806 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 12, 2010) (Gonzalez, J.). Based on the findings of other courts and the fact that plaintiffs do not object to this particular withholding, the court concludes that the FBI properly withheld "information obtained from the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network" pursuant to Exemption 3 in accordance with the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq.

Am. Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO v. USPS, No. 09-237, 2010 WL 3833941 (D.D.C. Sept. 30, 2010) (Sullivan, J.). USPS properly asserted Exemption 3 in connection with 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2) to withhold information related to the PFP program's performance-based incentives for employees. The court notes that "[a]s a threshold matter, the parties agree that § 410(c)(2)," which protects "'information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the [USPS], which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed,'" constitutes "a statute of exemption as contemplated by Exemption 3."