The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
[…] Holding:  Granting plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, in part with respect to certain withholdings, and denying in part; reserving ruling on plaintiff's motion for summary judgment until DEA submits supplemental information; and granting DEA's motion for summary judgment with respect to withholding of internal codes and information redacted pursuant to the Bank Secrecy Act.  The court finds that DEA properly redacted certain information contained in a "DEA 6" form "on the basis that the information was received from the Secretary of the Treasury under the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5311," which exempts from disclosure "'certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.''  However, the court denies summary judgment to DEA on certain discrete portions of the redacted form and orders an in camera review for other withheld portions.