The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
[…] Lahr v. NTSB, No. 06-56717, 2009 WL 1740752 (9th Cir. June 22, 2009) (Berzon, J.). Defendant NSA properly relied on the NSA Act of 1959 to withhold a computer simulation program. Upon in camera review of NSA's affidavit, the court determines that the affidavit establishes "that the program is used to analyze foreign weapons, and outlines specific reasons why release of the program, including the data inputs, would put the agency's sources and methods at risk."

Chesterfield Assocs., Inc. v. U.S. Coast Guard, No. 08-4674, 2009 WL 1406994 (E.D.N.Y. May 19, 2009) (Block, J.). 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g) (2006) prevents disclosure of any "'proposal in the possession or control of an agency [within the Department of Defense].'" Though there is an exception to this provision for proposals that are "'set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between [DOD] and the contractor that submitted the proposal,'" the pages withheld by the Coast Guard were not set forth or referenced in the contract it entered into.

Larson v. Dep't of State, No. 06-5112, 2009 WL 1258276 (D.C. Cir. May 8, 2009) (Sentelle, C.J.).