[Federal Register: June 11, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 112)]
[…] extension of credit. It argues that consumers should be authorized to
treat a mover's failure to pay a claim for delay or loss/damage as an
"involuntary extension of the shipper's credit to the mover," thus
subjecting the mover to the same financial penalties as the consumer
bears under the credit regulations at Sec. 375.807.
AMSA asserts that each of these proposals is fraught with the
potential for endless controversies between movers and shippers. More
importantly, it believes, they reflect a misunderstanding of
Congressional intent. Section 13707 provides that a motor carrier "* *
* shall give up possession at the destination of the property
transported by it only when payment for the transportation or service
is made." Since the extension of credit by movers is permissive, it
would be foolhardy to adopt regulations that would attempt to address
these issues since they cannot adequately anticipate the many
circumstances that occur when drivers and consumers settle accounts at
the time of delivery.