[Federal Register: June 11, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 112)]
[…] and comprehensive regulatory scheme to be supplemental to or superseded
by any State law or regulation. Congress could not have been clearer in
expressing its intent to occupy the field of interstate household goods
transportation regulation. AMSA asserts the NACAA's contention is
flatly wrong." The FMCSA agrees that AMSA has correctly stated current
case law on the preemption issue.
Prior Consultations With State and Local Officials
As the AMSA pointed out, the NPRM's conclusion that this rule is
not intended to preempt any State law or regulation was incorrect.
Thus, the requirement in section 6(c) to consult "with State and local
officials early in the process of developing the proposed regulation"
in accordance with OMB guidance to send letters to State and local
officials or their regional or national representative organizations,
such as the National Association of Governors, did not occur. The
agency did receive comments to the docket from State and local
officials.