Office of Merit Systems Oversight and Effectiveness
[…] Cornell D. Cooper (Deceased) and Dorothy P. Fouts
(Deceased), B-254921 (March 11, 1994); Richard A.
Davenport (Deceased); David H. Lambert (Deceased),
B-244826 (December 12, 1991); Chester F. Dean (Deceased),
B-227728 (March 23, 1988). Section 5582 of title 5, United States
Code, and OPM regulations thereunder, at 5 CFR Part 178, govern
settlement of the accounts of deceased employees of the federal
government. They specify requirements for designating beneficiaries
and a statutory order of precedence for disposition of a deceased
employees unpaid compensation. Section 5582 provides in part:
- The employing agency shall notify each employee of his right to
designate a beneficiary or beneficiaries to receive money due, and
of the disposition of money due if a beneficiary is not designated.
An employee may change or revoke a designation at any time under
regulations promulgated . . . by the Director of the Office of
Personnel Management or his designee . . .
-
In order to facilitate the settlement of the accounts of
deceased employees, money due an employee at the time of his death
shall be paid to the person or persons surviving at the date of
death, in the following order of precedence, and the payment bars
recovery by another person of amounts so paid:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the
employee in a writing received in the employing agency before his
death.
Section 5582 thereafter identifies the following individuals in
order of precedence: the employees widow or widower, child or
children and descendants of deceased children by representation,
parents or the survivor of them, the duly appointed legal
representative of the employees estate, and finally, the person or
persons entitled under the laws of the employees domicile at the
time of his death.
OPM regulations, at 5 CFR 178.203(a) and 178.204, track 5 U.S.C.
5582. Moreover, 5 CFR 178.203(d) states the requirements for
executing and filing a designation of beneficiary form, specifying
that:
The Standard Form 1152 must be executed in duplicate by the