23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] State's legislature which begins after the date of enactment of
this section a written certification stating that he is opposed
to the enactment or enforcement in his State of a law described
in subparagraph (A) relating to the revocation, suspension,
issuance, or reinstatement of driver's licenses to convicted
drug offenders; and
"(ii) submits to the Secretary a written certification that
the legislature (including both Houses where applicable) has
adopted a resolution expressing its opposition to a law
described in clause (i)."
was repealed by Pub. L. 102-143, Sec. 333(c). See Construction of
1990 Amendment note below and section 159(a)(2), (3) of this title.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101-516, Sec. 333 [part], which amended
subsec. (b) generally to read as follows:
"(1)(A) Any funds withheld under subsection (a) from
apportionment to any State on or before September 30, 1995, shall
remain available for apportionment to such State as follows:
"(i) If such funds would have been apportioned under section
104(b)(5)(A) but for this section, such funds shall remain
available until the end of the fiscal year for which such funds
are authorized to be appropriated.
"(ii) If such funds would have been apportioned under section