23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted heading, realigned
margins, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105-178, Sec. 1205(b), added subsec. (g).
1995 - Subsec. (b)(2)(C) to (G). Pub. L. 104-59 added subpars.
(C) to (G).
1987 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-17, Sec. 111(a), (b), (d),
inserted subsec. heading, designated existing provisions as par.
(1), inserted par. (1) heading, substituted "Subject to paragraph
(2), construction" for "Construction" and inserted "or that an
emergency exists", added par. (2), and realigned margins.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 100-17, Sec. 111(c), added subsec. (e)
and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).
1983 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97-424, Sec. 112(1), substituted
"unless the State highway department demonstrates, to the
satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost
effective" for "unless the Secretary shall affirmatively find that,
under the circumstances relating to such project, some other method
is in the public interest" after "by competitive bidding,".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97-424, Sec. 112(2), inserted exception