23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] "(c) Redistribution of Unused Obligation Authority. -
Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary shall, after August 1
of such fiscal year, revise a distribution of the obligation
limitation made available under subsection (a) if the amount
distributed cannot be obligated during that fiscal year, and
redistribute sufficient amounts to those States able to obligate
amounts in addition to those previously distributed during that
fiscal year, giving priority to those States having large
unobligated balances of funds apportioned under sections 104 and
144 of title 23, United States Code.
"(d) Applicability of Obligation Limitations to Transportation
Research Programs. - The obligation limitation shall apply to
transportation research programs carried out under chapter 5 of
title 23, United States Code, and title V (research title) of the
Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A
Legacy for Users [Pub. L. 109-59, see Tables for classification],
except that obligation authority made available for such programs
under such limitation shall remain available for a period of 3
fiscal years and shall be in addition to the amount of any
limitation imposed on obligations for Federal-aid highway and
highway safety construction programs for future fiscal years.
"(e) Redistribution of Certain Authorized Funds. -
"(1) In general. - Not later than 30 days after the date of the
distribution of obligation limitation under subsection (a), the
Secretary shall distribute to the States any funds that -
"(A) are authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year