23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] "(i) If such funds would have been apportioned under section
104(b)(5)(A) but for this section, such funds shall remain
available until the end of the fiscal year for which such funds
are authorized to be appropriated.
"(ii) If such funds would have been apportioned under section
104(b)(5)(B) but for this section, such funds shall remain
available until the end of the second fiscal year following the
fiscal year for which such funds are authorized to be
appropriated.
"(iii) If such funds would have been apportioned under
paragraph (1), (2), or (6) of section 104(b) but for this
section, such funds shall remain available until the end of the
third fiscal year following the fiscal year for which such funds
are authorized to be appropriated.
"(B) No funds withheld under this section from apportionment to
any State after September 30, 1995, shall be available for
apportionment to such State.
"(2) If, before the last day of the period for which funds
withheld under subsection (a) from apportionment are to remain
available for apportionment to a State under paragraph (1), the
State meets the requirements of subsection (a)(3), the Secretary