23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] 37 of Pub. L. 90-495, set out as a note under section 101 of this
title.
CLARIFICATION OF EXISTING STANDARDS
Pub. L. 109-59, title VI, Sec. 6009(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat.
1876, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Not later than 1 year after the date of
enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005], the Secretary [of
Transportation] shall (in consultation with affected agencies and
interested parties) promulgate regulations that clarify the factors
to be considered and the standards to be applied in determining the
prudence and feasibility of alternatives under section 138 of title
23 and section 303 of title 49, United States Code.
"(2) Requirements. - The regulations -
"(A) shall clarify the application of the legal standards to a
variety of different types of transportation programs and
projects depending on the circumstances of each case; and
"(B) may include, as appropriate, examples to facilitate clear
and consistent interpretation by agency decisionmakers."
STUDY OF TRANSIT NEEDS IN NATIONAL PARKS AND RELATED PUBLIC LANDS
Pub. L. 105-178, title III, Sec. 3039, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat.
393, as amended by Pub.