23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] -MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 117, Pub. L. 85-767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 897;
Pub. L. 93-87, title I, Sec. 116(a), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 258;
Pub. L. 94-280, title I, Sec. 116, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 436; Pub.
L. 97-449, Sec. 5(d)(1), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 102-
240, title I, Sec. 1016(f)(2), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1946,
related to certification acceptance, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105-
178, title I, Sec. 1601(a), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 255.
AMENDMENTS
2008 - Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 110-244, Sec. 101(k)(3),
inserted "(112 Stat. 257)" after "21st Century".
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 110-244, Sec. 101(k)(4), substituted
"subsection (c)" for "subsection (b)" and "Safe, Accountable,
Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users
(119 Stat. 1256)" for "SAFETEA-LU".
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 110-244, Sec. 101(k)(2), redesignated
subsec. (c), relating to Federal share, as (d). Former subsec. (d)
redesignated (e).
Subsecs. (e) to (i). Pub. L. 110-244, Sec. 101(k)(1),
redesignated subsecs.