23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] amount not less than 20 percent by volume reduce emissions of
hydrocarbon, particulate matter, carbon monoxide, or nitrogen oxide
from motor vehicles."
STUDY OF CMAQ PROGRAM
Pub. L. 105-178, title I, Sec. 1110(e), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat.
144, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The Secretary and the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency shall enter into arrangements with
the National Academy of Sciences to complete, by not later than
January 1, 2001, a study of the congestion mitigation and air
quality improvement program under section 149 of title 23, United
States Code. The study shall, at a minimum -
"(A) evaluate the air quality impacts of emissions from motor
vehicles;
"(B) evaluate the negative effects of traffic congestion,
including the economic effects of time lost due to congestion;
"(C) determine the amount of funds obligated under the program
and make a comprehensive analysis of the types of projects funded
under the program;
"(D) evaluate the emissions reductions attributable to projects
of various types that have been funded under the program;