23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] 1607, 1607a, and 1614 of former Title 49, and enacting provisions
set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 109, 111,
120, 122, 124, 129, 130, 134, 135, 141, 142, 144, 146, 215, 217,
307, 320, 401, 402, and 403 of this title, section 6427 of Title
26, section 201 of former Title 40, Appendix, section 5904 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, section 883 of Title 46,
Appendix, Shipping, and sections 1601, 1602, 1604, 1605, 1612, and
1653 of former Title 49] may be cited as the 'Surface
Transportation Assistance Act of 1978'."
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 95-599 provided that: "This
title [enacting sections 119 and 146 of this title, amending this
section, sections 103, 104, 105, 109, 111, 116, 118, 120, 122, 124,
125, 129, 131, 134, 141, 144, 148, 151, 152, 155, 203, 215, 217,
219, 320, and 406 of this title, and section 201 of former Title
40, Appendix, Public Buildings, Property and Works, repealing
section 153 of this title and provisions set out as notes under
this section and section 1605 of Title 42, The Public Health and
Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this
section, sections 103, 104, 109, 111, 120, 122, 124, 129, 130, 134,
135, 141, 142, 144, 146, 217, 307, and 320 of this title, section
201 of former Title 40, Appendix, section 5904 of Title 42, section
883 of Title 46, Appendix, Shipping, and section 1653 of former
Title 49, Transportation] may be cited as the 'Federal-Aid Highway
Act of 1978'."
Section 501 of Pub. L. 95-599 provided that: "This title
[amending section 4601-11 of Title 16, Conservation, sections 39,
4041, 4061, 4071, 4081, 4481, 4482, 6156, 6412, 6421, 6427, 7210,
7603, 7604, and 7605 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and
enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 120 and 307 of
this title and section 6427 of Title 26] may be cited as the
'Highway Revenue Act of 1978'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 94-280, title I, Sec. 101, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 425,
provided that: "This title [enacting section 156 of this title,
amending this section and sections 103, 104, 106, 108, 117, 118,
121, 125, 127, 129, 131, 135, 138 to 140, 142, 147, 152, 153, 202,
203, 217, 219, 319, and 320 of this title, repealing sections 146
and 405 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under
this section, sections 103, 104, 124, 134, 135, 215, 218, 319, and
320 of this title, and section 1605 of former Title 49,
Transportation, and amending provisions set out as notes under this
section, sections 120, 130, and 142 of this title, and section 1605
of former Title 49] may be cited as the 'Federal-Aid Highway Act of
1976'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1974 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 93-643, Sec. 1, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2281, provided:
"That this Act [enacting sections 141, 154, 155, 219, and 406,
amending this section and sections 103, 115, 127, 129, 131, 136,
144, 208, 320, 322, 323, and 405, enacting provisions set out as
notes under this section, sections 142, 217, and 320, amending
provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 130 and
142, and repealing provisions set out as a note under this section]
may be cited as the 'Federal-Aid Highway Amendments of 1974'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1973 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 93-87, title I, Sec. 101, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 250,
provided that: "This title [enacting sections 145 to 150, 217, 218,
323, and 324 of this title and section 1602a of former Title 49,
Transportation, amending this section and sections 103 to 105, 108,
109, 114, 117, 121, 126, 129, 135, 140, 142, 143, 149, 207, 303,
307 to 310, 312, 314, and 320 of this title, and enacting
provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104,
120, 130, 142, 218, 307, 319, and 320 of this title, and sections
1608 and 1637 of former Title 49] may be cited as the 'Federal-Aid
Highway Act of 1973'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1970 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 91-605, title I, Sec. 101, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1713,
provided that: "This title [enacting sections 142, 143, 215, 216,
321, and 510 of this title, amending this section and sections 103,
104, 105, 106, 109, 120, 125, 128, 129, 131, 134, 135, 136, 139,
140, 303, 307, 320, 506, 511, 512 of this title and section 517 of
Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, and enacting provisions
set out as notes under this section and sections 104, 120, 129,
131, 134, 215, 216, 303, 307, 320, and 510 of this title] may be
cited as the 'Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1970'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1968 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 90-495, Sec. 1, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 815, provided
that: "This Act [enacting sections 135, 139, 140, and 141 of this
title, amending this section, sections 103, 104, 108, 112, 113,
115, 116, 120, 125, 128, 129, 131, 135, 136, 138, 205, 319, 402,