23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 102-240 effective Dec. 18, 1991, and
applicable to funds authorized to be appropriated or made available
after Sept. 30, 1991, and, with certain exceptions, not applicable
to funds appropriated or made available on or before Sept. 30,
1991, see section 1100 of Pub. L. 102-240, set out as a note under
section 104 of this title.
HIGHWAY SIGNS RELATING TO VETERANS CEMETERIES
Pub. L. 108-29, Sec. 3, May 29, 2003, 117 Stat. 772, provided
that:
"(a) In General. - Notwithstanding the terms of any agreement
entered into by the Secretary of Transportation and a State under
section 109(d) or 402(a) of title 23, United States Code, a
veterans cemetery shall be treated as a site for which a
supplemental guide sign may be placed on any Federal-aid highway.
"(b) Applicability. - Subsection (a) shall apply to an agreement
entered into before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this
Act [May 29, 2003]."
INTERNATIONAL ROUGHNESS INDEX
Pub. L. 105-178, title I, Sec. 1213(b), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat.
200, provided that:
"(1) Study. - The Comptroller General of the United States shall
conduct a study on the international roughness index that is used