23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] those with a rating factor of one hundred or less, based on a scale
of zero to infinity. The criteria for such additional bridges which
the Secretary shall consider are:
"(1) sufficiency rating computed as illustrated in appendix A
of the Recording and Coding Guide for the Structure Inventory and
Appraisal of the Nation's Bridges, USDOT/FHWA (latest edition);
"(2) average daily traffic using the most current value from
the national bridge inventory data;
"(3) average daily truck traffic;
"(4) defense highway system status;
"(5) the State's unobligated balance of funds received under
section 144 of title 23, United States Code, and the total funds
received under section 144 of title 23, United States Code;
"(6) total project cost; and
"(7) special consideration should be given to bridges closed to
all traffic or restricted to loads less than ten tons. Other
unique considerations and the need to administer the program from
a balanced national perspective should also be considered."
TRANSFER OF DISCRETIONARY BRIDGE FUNDS
Section 8(b) of Pub. L. 96-106 provided for the transfer of
discretionary bridge funds authorized under subsec. (g) of this
section for fiscal year 1980 to a State's apportionment under
section 104(b)(6) of this title to repay funds obligated under