23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] 2000, 114 Stat. 1356, 1356A-34, directed the Secretary to withhold
a percentage, beginning in fiscal year 2004, of the amount required
to be apportioned for Federal-aid highways to any State under pars.
(1), (3), and (4) of section 104(b) of this title, if a State had
not enacted and was not enforcing a provision described in section
163(a) of this title, and provided for increase of the
apportionment by an amount equal to such reduction if within 4
years from the date of the reduction the Secretary determined that
such State had enacted and was enforcing a provision described in
section 163(a) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 109-59,
title I, Sec. 1407(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1231.
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) So in original. The words "$91,315,068 for the period of
October 1, 2004, through July 30, 2005" probably should not
appear.
-End-
-CITE-
23 USC Sec. 164 01/03/2012 (112-90)
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
-HEAD-
Sec. 164. Minimum penalties for repeat offenders for driving while
intoxicated or driving under the influence
-STATUTE-