23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] apply:
"(1) Border region. - The term 'border region' means any
portion of a border State within 100 miles of an international
land border with Canada or Mexico.
"(2) Border state. - The term 'border State' means any State
that has an international land border with Canada or Mexico.
"(3) Commercial truck. - The term 'commercial truck' means a
commercial motor vehicle as defined in section 31301(4) (other
than subparagraph (B)) of title 49, United States Code.
"(4) Motor vehicle. - The term 'motor vehicle' has the meaning
such term has under section 101(a) of title 23, United States
Code.
"(5) State. - The term 'State' has the meaning such term has in
section 101(a) of such title 23."
Pub. L. 105-178, title I, Sec. 1119, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 163,
provided that:
"(a) General Authority. - The Secretary shall establish and
implement a coordinated border infrastructure program under which
the Secretary may make allocations to border States and
metropolitan planning organizations for areas within the boundaries
of 1 or more border States for projects to improve the safe
movement of people and goods at or across the border between the
United States and Canada and the border between the United States
and Mexico.
"(b) Eligible Uses. - Allocations to States and metropolitan
planning organizations under this section may only be used in a
border region for -
"(1) improvements to existing transportation and supporting
infrastructure that facilitate cross-border vehicle and cargo
movements;