23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] accordance with that section were not subject to a limitation on
obligations at the time at which the funds were initially made
available for obligation.
"(c) Distribution of Obligation Authority. - For each of fiscal
years 2005 through 2009, the Secretary [of Transportation] -
"(1) shall not distribute obligation authority provided by
subsection (a) for the fiscal year for -
"(A) amounts authorized for administrative expenses and
programs by section 104(a) of title 23, United States Code;
"(B) programs funded from the administrative takedown
authorized by section 104(a)(1) of title 23, United States Code
(as in effect on the date before the date of enactment of this
Act [Aug. 10, 2005]); and
"(C) amounts authorized for the highway use tax evasion
program and the Bureau of Transportation Statistics;
"(2) shall not distribute an amount of obligation authority
provided by subsection (a) that is equal to the unobligated
balance of amounts made available from the Highway Trust Fund
(other than the Mass Transit Account) for Federal-aid highway and