23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] under chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code.
"(f) Coordination of Planning. - Planning with respect to a
corridor under this section shall be coordinated with
transportation planning being carried out by the States and
metropolitan planning organizations along the corridor and, to the
extent appropriate, with transportation planning being carried out
by Federal land management agencies, by tribal governments, or by
government agencies in Mexico or Canada.
"(g) State Defined. - In this section, the term 'State' has the
meaning such term has under section 101 of title 23, United States
Code."
COORDINATED BORDER INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAM
Pub. L. 109-59, title I, Sec. 1303, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat.
1207, provided that:
"(a) General Authority. - The Secretary [of Transportation] shall
implement a coordinated border infrastructure program under which
the Secretary shall distribute funds to border States to improve
the safe movement of motor vehicles at or across the border between
the United States and Canada and the border between the United
States and Mexico.
"(b) Eligible Uses. - Subject to subsection (d), a State may use
funds apportioned under this section only for -
"(1) improvements in a border region to existing transportation
and supporting infrastructure that facilitate cross-border motor
vehicle and cargo movements;