23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] 118 Stat. 1162.]
"(d) Authorization of Contract Authority. - [Amended section 1101
of Pub. L. 105-178, 112 Stat. 111.]
"(e) Limitation on Obligations. -
"(1) Distribution of obligation authority. - For the fiscal
year 2004, the Secretary shall distribute the obligation
limitation made available for Federal-aid highways and highway
safety construction programs under the heading 'Federal-aid
highways' in the Transportation, Treasury, and Independent
Agencies Appropriations Act, 2004 (division F of Public Law 108-
199; 118 Stat. 291 [290]; 118 Stat. 1013), in accordance with
section 110 of such Act [23 U.S.C. 104 note].
"(2) Calculation of ratio. - For purposes of the calculation of
the ratio under section 110(a)(3) of the Transportation,
Treasury, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 2004
(division F of Public Law 108-199; 118 Stat. 291; 23 U.S.C. 104
note) -
"(A) the obligation limitation for Federal-aid Highways
referred to in section 110(a)(3)(A) of such Act shall be deemed
to be the obligation limitation for Federal-aid highways and
highway safety construction programs for fiscal year 2004