23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of reporting provisions
in subsec. (h)(1), (3), and (4) of this section, see section 3003
of Pub. L. 104-66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113
of Title 31, Money and Finance, and page 135 of House Document No.
103-7.
USE OF DEBRIS FROM DEMOLISHED BRIDGES AND OVERPASSES
Pub. L. 109-59, title I, Sec. 1805, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat.
1459, provided that:
"(a) In General. - Any State that demolishes a bridge or an
overpass that is eligible for Federal assistance under the highway
bridge replacement and rehabilitation program under section 144 of
title 23, United States Code, is directed to first make the debris
from the demolition of such bridge or overpass available for
beneficial use by a Federal, State, or local government, unless
such use obstructs navigation.
"(b) Recipient Responsibilities. - A recipient of the debris
described in subsection (a) shall -
"(1) bear the additional cost associated with having the debris
made available;
"(2) ensure that placement of the debris complies with
applicable law; and
"(3) assume all future legal responsibility arising from the
placement of the debris, which may include entering into an