23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] through the Bureau of Transportation Statistics, shall establish
and maintain a national ferry database.
"(2) Contents. - The database shall contain current information
regarding ferry systems, including information regarding routes,
vessels, passengers and vehicles carried, funding sources and such
other information as the Secretary considers useful.
"(3) Update report. - Using information collected through the
database, the Secretary shall periodically modify as appropriate
the report submitted under section 1207(c) of the Transportation
Equity Act for the 21st Century [Pub. L. 105-178] (23 U.S.C. 129
note; 112 Stat. 185-186).
"(4) Requirements. - The Secretary shall -
"(A) compile the database not later than 1 year after the date
of enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005] and update the database
every 2 years thereafter;
"(B) ensure that the database is easily accessible to the
public; and
"(C) make available, from the amounts made available for the
Bureau of Transportation Statistics by section 5101 of this Act
[119 Stat. 1779], not more than $500,000 for each of fiscal years
2006 through 2009 to establish and maintain the database."
FERRY TRANSPORTATION STUDY
Pub.