23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] of a highway designated as a scenic byway.
"(G) Such other matters as the advisory committee may deem
appropriate.
"(H) Such other matters for which the Secretary may request
recommendations.
"(4) Report. - Not later than 18 months after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], the advisory committee
established under this section shall submit to the Secretary and
Congress a report containing the recommendations described in
paragraph (3).
"(b) Technical and Financial Assistance. - The Secretary shall
provide technical assistance to the States (as such term is defined
under section 101 of title 23, United States Code) and shall make
grants to the States for the planning, design, and development of
State scenic byway programs.
"(c) Federal Share. - The Federal share payable for the costs of
planning, design, and development of State scenic byway programs
under this section shall be 80 percent.
"(d) Funding. - There shall be available to the Secretary for
carrying out this section (other than subsection (f)), out of the
Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account),
$1,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1993,