23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] September 30, 1980, and $1,000,000 for the fiscal year ending
September 30, 1981, for expenditures incurred by the Secretary of
Transportation in carrying out the provisions of subsection (d) of
this section, and $3,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September
30, 1979, and $9,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,
1980, for the purpose of carrying out the program described in
subsection (e) of this section.
"(g) The Secretary of Transportation shall not approve any
project under subsection (d) or (e) of this section or under
section 146 of title 23, United States Code; which will have an
adverse effect on any mass transportation system.
"(h) The Secretary of Transportation is directed to study the
administrative effectiveness of carpooling and vanpooling programs
within the Department of Transportation, including programs of the
Federal Highway Administration, the Federal Transit Administration,
and the Office of the Secretary. Such study shall be completed no
later than September 30, 1979. Upon completion of such study, the
Secretary shall propose a plan to centralize or modify such
programs to make delivery of services and grants more efficient,
more cost-effective, and to avoid duplication of effort. Such plan
shall list statutory changes needed to implement such a plan, which
shall be sent to Congress no later than March 30, 1980."
["Federal Transit Administration" substituted for "Urban Mass
Transit Administration" in section 126(h) of Pub. L. 95-599, set
out above, pursuant to section 3004(a) of Pub. L. 102-240, set out
as a note under section 107 of Title 49, Transportation.]
FEDERAL FACILITY RIDESHARING PROGRAM