23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] this section, sections 103, 104, 116, 120, 125, 127, 130, 144, 202,
307, 401, and 402 of this title, sections 1, 4052, and 4481 of
Title 26, section 4601 of Title 42, section 10922 of Title 49, and
sections 1601, 1602, 1608, and 2204 of former Title 49, amending
provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103,
104, 130, 141, 144, 146, and 401 of this title, and repealing
provisions set out as notes under sections 114, 130, and 217 of
this title and section 526a of Title 33] may be cited as the
'Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of
1987'."
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 100-17 provided that: "This
title [enacting sections 151, 156, and 409 of this title and
section 508 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, amending
this section, sections 103, 104, 106, 109, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115,
116, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 125, 127, 129, 130, 138, 140,
144, 152, 154, 157, 204, 210, 215, 217, 307, 315, 319, 321, 323,
401, and 402 of this title, section 1761 of Title 18, Crimes and
Criminal Procedure, sections 494 and 1414 of Title 33, section 303
of Title 49, Transportation, and sections 1655, 2311, and 2716 of
former Title 49, repealing sections 211, 213, 219, and 322 of this
title and sections 498a, 498b, 503 to 507, 526, 526a, 529, and 535d
of Title 33, enacting provisions set out as notes under this
section and sections 103, 104, 116, 120, 125, 127, 130, 144, 202,
307, and 402 of this title, amending provisions set out as notes
under this section and sections 103, 104, 130, 141, 144, and 146 of
this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under
sections 114, 130, and 217 of this title and section 526a of Title
33] may be cited as the 'Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1983 AMENDMENTS
Section 1 of Pub. L. 97-424 provided: "That this Act [enacting
section 157 of this title, sections 4051 to 4053 and 9503 of Title
26, Internal Revenue Code, and sections 1601c, 1607a, 1607a-1,
1617, 1618, and 2301 to 2315 of former Title 49, Transportation,