23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] title and sections 4041, 4061, 4071, 4081, 4218, 4221, 4226, 4481,
4482, 6412, 6416, 6421, and 6601 of Title 26, enacting provisions
set out as notes under this section and section 104 of this title
and under section 4041 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out
as notes under this section and section 120 of this title] may be
cited as the 'Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1961'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1960 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 86-657, Sec. 1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 522, provided
that: "This Act [enacting section 132 of this title and amending
sections 104, 114, 120, 129, 203, 205, 210, and 305 of this title]
may be cited as the 'Federal Highway Act of 1960'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1959 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 86-342, title I, Sec. 101, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 611,
provided that: "This Act [amending sections 125, 131, 137, and 320
of this title, and sections 4041, 4081, 4082, 4226, 6412, 6416, and
6421 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, enacting notes set out
under section 307 of this title and section 4082 of Title 26, and
amending notes set out under this section and sections 104 and 120
of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal-Aid Highway Act of
1959'."
SEPARABILITY
Section 36 of Pub. L. 90-495 provided that: "If any provision of
this Act (including the amendments made by this Act) [enacting
sections 135, 139, 140, 141, and 501-511 of this title, amending
this section, sections 103, 104, 108, 112, 113, 115, 116, 120, 125,