23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] 4094, and 6424 of Title 26, and sections 1602 note, 1604a, 1617,
and 1618 of former Title 49, and enacting provisions set out as
notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 105, 109, 111, 119,
120, 125, 144, 146, 154, 307, 401, and 408 of this title, section
713c-3 of Title 15, sections 1, 39, 46, 165, 274, 3304, 4041, 4051,
4061, 4071, 4081, 4481, 6012, 6427, and 9503 of Title 26, section
602 of Title 42, and sections 1601, 1612, and 2315 of former Title
49] may be cited as the 'Surface Transportation Assistance Act of
1982'."
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 97-424 provided that: "This
title [enacting section 157 of this title, amending this section
and sections 103, 105, 109, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 118, 119, 120,
122, 125, 127, 137, 139, 140, 142, 144, 150, 152, 201, 202, 203,
204, 210, 214, 217, 218, and 307 of this title, repealing sections
101 notes, 104 note, and 206 to 209 of this title, and enacting
provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104,
105, 109, 111, 119, 120, 125, 144, and 146 of this title, and
section 2315 of former Title 49, Transportation] may be cited as
the 'Highway Improvement Act of 1982'."
Section 1 of Pub. L. 97-327, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1611,
provided: "That this Act [amending section 144 of this title,
provisions set out as notes under this section and section 130 of
this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section