23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] available for expenditure as follows:
"(A) Funds originally apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(A)
shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year
succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are apportioned
under paragraph (2).
"(B) Funds originally apportioned under paragraph (1), (2),
(5)(B), or (6) of section 104(b) shall remain available until the
end of the third fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which
such funds are so apportioned.
Sums not obligated at the end of such period shall lapse or, in the
case of funds apportioned under section 104(b)(5), shall lapse and
be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with
section 118(b).
"(4) If, at the end of the period for which funds withheld under
subsection (a) from apportionment are available for apportionment
to a State under paragraph (1), the State does not meet the
requirements of subsection (a)(3), such funds shall lapse or, in
the case of funds withheld from apportionment under section
104(b)(5), such funds shall lapse and be made available by the
Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b)."
was repealed by Pub. L. 102-143, Sec. 333(c). See Construction of
1990 Amendment note below and section 159(b) of this title.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-516, Sec. 333 [part], which amended
subsec. (c) generally to read as follows: "For purposes of this
section -