23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] increasing flexibility in administration of Federal-aid secondary
program, Federal-aid urban program, and the off-system bridge,
urban bridge, and secondary bridge programs and to submit to
Congress an interim report on the program being carried out within
3 years after Apr. 2, 1987, and a final report evaluating the
effectiveness of the demonstration program and making needed
recommendations as soon as practicable after completion of the
demonstration.
ROUTES WITHDRAWN; AVAILABILITY TO SECRETARY OF SUMS WHERE SUMS
DETERMINED ARE LESS THAN COST OF COMPLETING WITHDRAWN ROUTES
Section 107(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97-424, as amended by Pub. L. 100-
17, title I, Sec. 103(f)(2), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 142, provided
that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to
any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System approval of
which is or has been withdrawn under section 103(e)(4) of title 23,
United States Code, in any case where the sum determined under
subparagraph (B) of such section is less than the cost to complete
the withdrawn route or portion (in accordance with the design of
such route or portion on the date of such withdrawal) as of June
30, 1980, as a result of decreases in construction costs, the sum
which shall be available to the Secretary under such subparagraph
shall be an amount equal to such cost of completion as of June 30,
1980."
WITHDRAWAL OF SECRETARY'S APPROVAL OF ROUTE OR PORTION OF ROUTE ON
INTERSTATE SYSTEM BETWEEN JUNE 20, 1979, AND JUNE 30, 1979,
INCLUSIVE; SUBSTITUTION OF PROJECTS
Section 3 of Pub. L. 96-144 provided that: "Notwithstanding the
amendment made to section 103(e)(4) of title 23, United States