23 USC CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS 01/03/2012 (112-90)
[…] Highway System program" for "the Interstate Maintenance program,
the National Highway System program".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT
Title IX of Pub. L. 105-206 effective simultaneously with
enactment of Pub. L. 105-178 and to be treated as included in Pub.
L. 105-178 at time of enactment, and provisions of Pub. L. 105-178,
as in effect on day before July 22, 1998, that are amended by title
IX of Pub. L. 105-206 to be treated as not enacted, see section
9016 of Pub. L. 105-206, set out as a note under section 101 of
this title.
SPECIAL RULE
Pub. L. 109-59, title I, Sec. 1105(f), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat.
1166, provided that: "If the amount available pursuant to section
110 of title 23, United States Code, for fiscal year 2007 is
greater than zero, the Secretary [of Transportation] shall -
"(1) determine the total amount necessary to increase each
State's rate of return (as determined under section 105(b)(1)(A)
of title 23, United States Code) to 92 percent, excluding amounts
provided under this paragraph;
"(2) allocate to each State the lesser of -
"(A) the amount computed for that State under paragraph (1);
or
"(B) an amount determined by multiplying the total amount
calculated under section 110 of title 23, United States Code,
for fiscal year 2007 by the ratio that -
"(i) the amount determined for such State under paragraph
(1); bears to
"(ii) the total amount computed for all States in paragraph
(1); and
"(3) allocate amounts remaining in excess of the amounts
allocated in paragraph (2) to all States in accordance with
section 110 of title 23, United States Code."
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) So in original. Probably should be "(2 U.S.C.
901(b)(1)(B)(ii)(I)(cc))". See References in Text note below.
-End-
-CITE-
23 USC Sec. 111 01/03/2012 (112-90)
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
-HEAD-