[Federal Register: February 1, 2011 (Volume 76, Number 21)]
[…] and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2)
qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and
standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to
promote safety of operation.'' This NPRM addresses ``safety of
operation and equipment'' of motor carriers and ``standards of
equipment'' of motor private carriers and, as such, is well within the
authority of the 1935 Act.
The Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984 (Pub. L. 98-554, Title II, 98
Stat. 2832, October 30, 1984, now codified at 49 U.S.C. 31136) (the
1984 Act) provides concurrent authority to regulate drivers, motor
carriers, and vehicle equipment. It requires the Secretary to:
Prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety. The
regulations shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial
motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that--(1)
commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and
operated safely; (2) the responsibilities imposed on operators of
commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the
vehicles safely; (3) the physical condition of operators of
commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the
vehicles safely;
[[Page 5540]]
and (4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a
deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators (49
U.S.C. 31136(a)).
Section 211 of the 1984 Act also grants the Secretary broad power
in carrying out motor carrier safety statutes and regulations to
``prescribe recordkeeping and reporting requirements'' and to ``perform
other acts the Secretary considers appropriate'' (49 U.S.C. 31133(a)(8)
and (10)).
The HOS regulations are designed to ensure that driving time--one
of the principal ``responsibilities imposed on the operators of
commercial motor vehicles''--does ``not impair drivers' ability to
operate the vehicles safely'' (49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(2)). EOBRs that are
properly designed, used, and maintained would not only permit motor
carriers to schedule vehicle and driver operations more efficiently,
but would also enable motor carriers to more effectively and accurately