1972
|
EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
|
|
|
WHITE HOUSE OFFICE
|
Ball, Neal
|
Deputy Press Secretary
|
Barker, Desmond J., Jr.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Bell, George T.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Buchanan, Patrick J.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Butterfield, Alexander P.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President
|
Cashen, Henry C., II
|
Deputy Assistant to the President
|
Chapin, Dwight L.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President
|
Colson, Charles W.
|
Special Counsel to the President
|
Cook, Richard K.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
|
Cowen, Eugene S.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
|
David, Dr. Edward E., Jr.
|
Science Advisor to the President
|
|
|
Dean, John Wesley, III
|
Counsel to the President
|
Dent, Harry S.
|
Special Counsel to the President
|
Ehrlichman, John D.
|
Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
|
Farrell, Michael J.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Finch, Robert H.
|
Counselor to the President
|
Flanigan, Peter M.
|
Assistant to the President
|
Friedersdorf, Max L.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Garment, Leonard
|
Special Consultant to the President
|
Gifford, William L.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Goode, Mark I.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Haig, Brig. Gen. Alexander Meigs, Jr.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
|
|
Haldeman, Harry R.
|
Assistant to the President
|
Hershey, Gen. Lewis B., USA
|
Advisor to the President on Manpower Mobilization
|
|
Hughes, Brig. Gen. James D., USAF
|
Military Assistant to the President
|
Huntsman, Jon M.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Jaffe, Dr. Jerome H.
|
Special Consultant to the President for Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs
|
|
Johnson, Roger E.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Kingsley, Daniel T.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Kissinger, Dr. Henry A.
|
Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
|
|
Klein, Herbert G.
|
Director of Communications for the Executive Branch
|
|
Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H.
|
Special Assistant to the President for Consumer Affairs
|
|
Korologos, Tom C.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
MacGregor, Clark
|
Counsel to the President for Congressional Relations
|
|
Magruder, William M.
|
Special Consultant to the President
|
Malek, Frederic V.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Moore, Richard A.
|
Special Counsel to the President
|
Peterson, Peter G.
|
Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs
|
|
Price, Raymond K., Jr.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Rose, Jonathan C.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Rumsfeld, Donald
|
Counselor to the President
|
Safire, William L.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Scali, John A.
|
Special Consultant to the President
|
Schulz, Robert L.
|
Special Assistant to the President for Liaison with Former Presidents
|
|
Scouten, Rex W.
|
Chief Usher
|
Stuart, Mrs. Constance
|
Staff Director for Mrs. Nixon
|
Timmons, William E.
|
Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
|
|
Tkach, Brig. Gen. Walter R., USAF, MC
|
Physician to the President
|
Warren, Gerald L.
|
Deputy Press Secretary
|
Whitaker, John C.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President
|
Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander
|
Social Secretary
|
Woods, Miss Rose Mary
|
Personal Secretary to the President
|
Ziegler, Ronald L.
|
Press Secretary to the President
|
|
|
OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET
|
Alger, Mark W.
|
Chief, General Government Programs Division
|
Baldwin, Velma N.
|
Assistant to the Director for Administration
|
Carlson, Jack W.
|
Assistant to the Deputy Director for Special Projects
|
|
Carlucci, Frank C.
|
Associate Director
|
Cohn, Samuel M.
|
Assistant Director for Budget Review
|
Crabill, Donald E.
|
Chief, Natural Resources Programs Division
|
Dam, Kenneth W.
|
Assistant Director
|
Fischer, Carl W.
|
Chief, Human Resources Programs Division
|
Flickinger, Harry H.
|
Personnel Officer
|
Focke, Arthur B.
|
General Counsel
|
Frey, James M.
|
Chief, International Programs Division
|
Gifford, William L.
|
Legislative Liaison (Special Assistant to the President)
|
|
Haase, Walter W.
|
Chief, Management Information Systems
|
Hunt, Wilmer S., Jr.
|
Special Assistant to the Associate Director
|
Ink, Dwight A.
|
Assistant Director (Organization and Management Systems)
|
|
Kilberg, William H.
|
Assistant Director for Program Coordination
|
Laffer, Arthur B.
|
Economist
|
Laitin, Joseph
|
Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
|
Niskanen, William A.
|
Assistant Director for Evaluation
|
O'Neill, Paul H.
|
Assistant Director
|
Perry, Charles R.
|
Executive Assistant to the Director
|
Pinckney, John M., III
|
Budget and Management Officer
|
Rice, Donald B.
|
Assistant Director
|
Rommel, Wilfred H.
|
Assistant Director for Legislative Reference
|
Shiskin, Julius
|
Chief Statistician
|
Shultz, George P.
|
Director
|
Taft, William H., IV
|
Special Assistant to the Deputy Director
|
Taylor, David P.
|
Assistant Director for Executive Development and Labor Relations
|
|
Veatch, Ellis H.
|
Chief, National Security Programs Division
|
Weinberger, Caspar W.
|
Deputy Director
|
Young, John D.
|
Chief, Economics, Science, and Technology Program Division
|
|
|
|
COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS
|
Heebner, A. Gilbert
|
Special Assistant to the Chairman
|
McCracken, Paul W.
|
Chairman
|
Solomon, Ezra
|
Member
|
Stein, Herbert
|
Member
|
|
|
NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL
|
Agnew, Spiro T.
|
Vice President
|
Kissinger, Henry A.
|
Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
|
|
Laird, Melvin R.
|
Secretary of Defense
|
Lincoln, George A.
|
Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
|
Nixon, Richard M.
|
President of the United States (Chairman)
|
Rogers, William P.
|
Secretary of State
|
|
|
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
|
Cushman, Lt. Gen. Robert E., Jr., USMC
|
Deputy Director
|
|
|
Helms, Richard
|
Director of Central Intelligence
|
Maury, John M.
|
Legislative Counsel
|
|
|
DOMESTIC COUNCIL
|
Agnew, Spiro T.
|
Member (Vice President of the United States)
|
Brown, Robert J.
|
Associate (Special Assistant to the President)
|
Clapp, Charles L.
|
Associate (Special Assistant to the President)
|
Cole, Kenneth R., Jr.
|
Deputy Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
|
|
Connally, John B., Jr.
|
Member (Secretary of the Treasury)
|
Ehrlichman, John D.
|
Director (Assistant to the President on Domestic Affairs)
|
|
Engman, Lewis A.
|
Assistant Director
|
Evans, John F., Jr.
|
Assistant Director
|
Finch, Robert H.
|
Member (Counselor to the President)
|
Harper, Edwin L.
|
Assistant Director (Special Assistant to the President)
|
|
Hodgson, James D.
|
Member (Secretary of Labor)
|
Krogh, Egil, Jr.
|
Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
|
|
McCracken, Paul W.
|
Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)
|
|
Mitchell, John N.
|
Member (Attorney General)
|
Morgan, Edward L.
|
Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
|
|
Morton, Rogers C.B.
|
Member (Secretary of the Interior)
|
Nixon, Richard M.
|
Chairman (President of the United States)
|
Richardson, Elliot L.
|
Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)
|
|
Romney, George W.
|
Member (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development)
|
|
Rumsfield, Donald
|
Member (Counselor to the President)
|
Shultz, George P.
|
Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)
|
|
Stans, Maurice H.
|
Member (Secretary of Commerce)
|
Volpe, John A.
|
Member (Secretary of Transportation)
|
Weinberger, Caspar
|
Member (Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget)
|
|
|
|
|
|
NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE COUNCIL
|
Agnew, Spiro T.
|
Chairman (Vice President of the United States)
|
Anders, William A.
|
Executive Secretary
|
Fletcher, James C.
|
Member (Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
|
|
|
Laird, Melvin R.
|
Member (Secretary of Defense)
|
Rogers, William P.
|
Member (Secretary of State)
|
Schlesinger, James R.
|
Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)
|
Volpe, John A.
|
Member (Secretary of Transportation)
|
|
|
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY
|
Abrahams, Albert
|
Assistant Director, Congressional and Public Affairs
|
Betts, H. Rodger
|
Assistant Director, Operations (Acting)
|
Hjornevik, Wesley L.
|
Deputy Director
|
Kent, Frank C.
|
Associate Director, Human Rights
|
Khosrovi, Carol M.
|
Assistant Director, Program Development
|
Phillips, Howard
|
Associate Director, Program Review
|
Russell, Ernest
|
Associate Director, Administration (Acting)
|
Sanchez, Phillip V.
|
Director
|
Smith, Carl A.
|
Associate Director, Health Affairs (Acting)
|
Speaker, Fred
|
Associate Director, Legal Services
|
Trachtenbert, Robert L.
|
General Counsel (Acting)
|
Wilson, John O.
|
Assistant Director, Planning, Research and Evaluation
|
Wishard, W. Van
|
Executive Secretary (Acting)
|
Wortman, Don I.
|
Controller
|
|
|
OFFICE OF EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS
|
Bennett, Elmer F.
|
General Counsel
|
Grace, George M.
|
Assistant Director for Disaster Programs
|
Groeschel, Dr. August H.
|
Health Adviser
|
Kearney, Robert F.
|
Controller
|
Lincoln, George A.
|
Director
|
Lindjord, Haakon
|
Assistant Director
|
Loftus, Stephen
|
Assistant to the Director for Planning Review
|
O'Connell, J.R.
|
Assistant to the Director for Administration
|
Pattison, David
|
Assistant to the Director for Congressional and Public Affairs
|
|
Quindlen, Eugene J.
|
Assistant Director for Government Preparedness
|
|
Trent, Darrell M.
|
Deputy Director
|
Truppner, William C.
|
Assistant Director for Resource Analysis
|
|
REGIONAL OFFICES |
Region 1
|
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont - Albert D. O'Connor, Director, Region 1
|
|
|
Region 2
|
New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - John F. Sullivan, Jr., Acting Director, Region 2
|
|
|
Region 3
|
Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, District of Columbia - Robert C. Stevens, Director, Region 3
|
|
|
Region 4
|
Alabama,
Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South
Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William C. Holloway, Director, Region
4
|
|
|
|
Region 5
|
Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin - Kennard W. Gardner, Director, Region 5
|
|
|
Region 6
|
Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Texas - George Hastings, Director, Region 6
|
Region 7
|
Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska - Francis X. Tobin, Director, Region 7
|
|
Region 8
|
Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 8
|
|
|
Region 9
|
Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific - Ralph D. Burns, Director, Region 9
|
|
|
Region 10
|
Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 10
|
|
|
|
OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
|
Baldeschwieler, Dr. John D.
|
Deputy Director
|
Balzhiser, Dr. Richard E.
|
Assistant Director
|
Beckler, David Z.
|
Executive Assistant to the Director
|
David, Dr. Edward E., Jr.
|
Director
|
Goldmuntz, Dr. Lawrence A.
|
Assistant Director
|
Lannan, John H.
|
Special Assistant to the Director
|
Laster, Dr. Leonard
|
Assistant Director
|
Pagnotta, Frank R.
|
Executive Officer
|
|
|
OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR TRADE NEGOTIATIONS
|
Garland, Allen H.
|
Chairman, Trade Staff Committee
|
Gates, Theodore R.
|
Assistant Special Representative for Industry and Labor
|
|
Gilbert, Carl J.
|
Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
|
Kelly, William B., Jr.
|
Senior Economic Advisor
|
Krauthoff, Louis C., II
|
Chairman, Trade Information Committee
|
Mullaney, Joseph E.
|
General Counsel
|
Pomeranz, Morton
|
Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee
|
Propps, Herbert F.
|
Assistant Special Representative for Commercial Policy
|
|
|
COUNCIL ON INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS
|
Agnew, Spiro T.
|
Director
|
Fall, James H.
|
Executive Assistant
|
Thomson, J. Marsh
|
Assistant Director
|
Ward, C.D.
|
Acting Deputy Director
|
|
|
COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
|
Alm, Alvin L.
|
Staff Director for Program Development
|
Atkeson, Timothy B.
|
General Counsel
|
Cahn, Robert
|
Member
|
Gibbons, Boyd H., III
|
Secretary to the Council
|
MacDonald, Gordon J.F.
|
Member
|
Train, Russell E.
|
Chairman
|
|
|
OFFICE OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS POLICY
|
Dean, Wilfrid, Jr.
|
Assistant Director for Frequency Management
|
Hinchman, Walter R.
|
Assistant Director
|
Jiggetts, Col. C.B.
|
Military Assistant to the Director
|
Joyce, Charles C., Jr.
|
Assistant Director
|
Lamb, Brian P.
|
Assistant to the Director for Congressional and Media Relations
|
|
Mansur, George F.
|
Deputy Director
|
McCrudden, Michael J., III
|
Executive Assistant
|
Scalia, Antonin
|
General Counsel
|
Smith, Bromley
|
Assistant Director
|
Whitehead, Clay T.
|
Director
|
|
|
COUNCIL ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY
|
Allen, Richard V.
|
Executive Director
|
Butz, Earl L.
|
Member (Secretary of Agriculture)
|
Connally, John B.
|
Member (Secretary of the Treasury)
|
Eberle, William D.
|
Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)
|
|
Ehrlichman, John D.
|
Member (Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
|
|
Gilbert, Carl J.
|
Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)
|
|
Hinton, Deane R.
|
Assistant Director
|
Hodgson, James D.
|
Member (Secretary of Labor)
|
Kennedy, David M.
|
Member (Ambassador-at-Large)
|
Kissinger, Henry A.
|
Member (Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs)
|
Laird, Melvin R.
|
Member (Secretary of Defense)
|
Mazzocco, William J.
|
Senior Staff Member
|
McCracken, Paul W.
|
Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)
|
|
Nixon, Richard M.
|
Chairman (President of the Unitd States)
|
Peterson, Peter G.
|
Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director
|
|
Rogers, William P.
|
Member (Secretary of State)
|
Schultz, George P.
|
Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)
|
Stans, Maurice H.
|
Member (Secretary of Commerce)
|
Weiss, Gus W.
|
Senior Staff Member
|
|
|
OFFICE OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS
|
Hanford, Elizabeth
|
Deputy Director
|
Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H.
|
Director
|
Walker, William Nickerson
|
Deputy Director
|
|
|
SPECIAL ACTION OFFICE FOR DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION
|
Banister, Mrs. Virginia P.
|
Director, Administration
|
Donfeld, Jeffrey E.
|
Assistant Director for Special Projects
|
Gregg, James M.
|
Associate Director, Management
|
Jaffe, Jerome H.
|
Director
|
Keegan, Thomas A.
|
Director, Program Control
|
Kramer, John C.
|
Associate Director for Program Development
|
LeBert-Franics, Brian
|
Director, Program Systems
|
Levine, Bertram J.
|
Deputy Director, Congressional Relations
|
Meagher, John K.
|
Director, Congressional Relations
|
Perito, Paul L.
|
Assistant Director, General Counsel
|
Rush, A. John, M.D.
|
Deputy Director, Program Development and Medical Advisor
|
|