[Federal Register: August 20, 2004 (Volume 69, Number 161)]
[…] TEA-21. Oversight consists of reviewing roadside inspection and crash
data, driving records for participating drivers, and all information
that exemption grantees and pilot program participants are required to
submit to the agency during the period the exemption or pilot program
is in effect. FMCSA may
[[Page 51595]]
exercise its statutory authority under 49 U.S.C. 506 to begin an
investigation any time there is reason to believe there are violations
of the safety regulations, or of the terms and conditions of a waiver,
exemption, or pilot program. Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(2)
requires FMCSA to immediately revoke an exemption if: (1) The person
fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the exemption, (2) the
exemption has resulted in a lower level of safety than was maintained
before the exemption was granted, or (3) continuation of the exemption
would not be consistent with the goals and objectives of 49 U.S.C.
Chapter 313 or 49 U.S.C. 31136. Section 31315(c)(3) provides similar
authority for revocation of participation of a motor carrier,
commercial motor vehicle, or driver for failure to comply with the
terms and conditions of the pilot program, or if continued
participation would not be consistent with the goals and objectives of
49 U.S.C. Chapter 313 or 49 U.S.C. 31136.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- \2\ FMCSA announced the initiation of a pilot program to grant
an exemption from the weekly hours-of-service restrictions for