[Federal Register: August 19, 2004 (Volume 69, Number 160)]
[…] You can get further
information regarding the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement
Fairness Act on the Small Business Administration's Web page at
http://www.sba.gov/advo/laws/law_lib.html. Summary of Today's Action The Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate
Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT) Act
[Public Law 107-56, 115 Stat. 272] was enacted on October 25, 2001.
Section 1012 of the USA PATRIOT Act amended 49 U.S.C. Chapter 51 by
adding a new sec. 5103a titled "Limitation on issuance of hazmat
licenses." Section 5103a(a)(1) provides: A State may not issue to any individual a license to operate a
motor vehicle transporting in commerce a hazardous material unless
the Secretary of Transportation has first determined, upon receipt
of a notification under subsection (c)(1)(B), that the individual
does not pose a security risk warranting denial of the license. FMCSA shares with TSA responsibility for implementing sec. 1012 of
the USA PATRIOT Act. For reasons described in its April 6, 2004 final rule (Security
Threat Assessment for Individuals Applying for a Hazardous Materials
Endorsement for a Commercial Drivers License; Final Rule, 69 FR 17969),