Because the Mid-Missouri Cellular site will be located within the "Old Neighborhoods Historic District of Lafayette County," a district listed on the National Register of Historic Places ("National Register"), section 106 of the NHPA requires the Commission to afford the Council with an opportunity to comment on the effects of the undertaking. 4. The Commission's rules implementing the National Environmental Policy Act cross- reference the NHPA and the Council's regulations and establish licensees' responsibilities in the NHPA process. Specifically, section 1.1307(a)(4) of the Commission's rules requires a licensee to file an environmental assessment for the Commission's review and approval if a licensee's proposed antenna facility "may affect districts, sites, buildings, structures or objects, significant in American history, architecture, archaeology, engineering or culture, that are listed, or are eligible for listing, in the National Register of Historic Places." Thus, the Commission's rules place upon its licensees the responsibility for identifying to the Commission projects that require evaluation by the Council and initially assessing the effects of these projects.