The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
[…] Victims are given a code number they can use to identify themselves if they choose to report later, and they are not required to cooperate with law enforcement or criminal justice authorities.  Some states and localities are providing this voluntarily for victims who are not ready to report to law enforcement at the time of the examination.

Return to the top

Q: What is the new federal law regarding forensic examination?

A: The Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (“VAWA 2005”), 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg-4(d), provides that states may not “require a victim of sexual assault to participate in the criminal justice system or cooperate with law enforcement in order to be provided with a forensic medical exam, reimbursed for charges incurred on account of such an exam, or both[]” (the “VAWA 2005 forensic examination requirement”).