The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
[…] Return to the top

Q: Who has to comply with the VAWA 2005 requirement regarding forensic examination?

A: All states must comply with the VAWA 2005 requirement regarding forensic examination by the statutory deadline of January 5, 2009, in order to be eligible to receive STOP Violence Against Women Formula Grant Program (STOP Program) funds. 

Return to the top

Q: VAWA requires a sexual assault victim to have access to an exam free of charge.  Does this mean the federal law requires states to pay for the forensic exam?

A: Under 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg-4, a State is not entitled to funds under the STOP Program unless the State or another governmental entity "incurs the full out-of-­pocket cost of forensic medical exams . . . for victims of sexual assault."  This means that, if no other governmental entity or insurance carrier pays for the exam, states are required to pay for forensic exams if they wish to receive STOP Program funds.  The goal of this provision is to ensure that the victim is not required to pay for the exam. 

Return to the top