Valentin seeks cancellation of the NAL. He does not deny operating an unauthorized radio transmitting facility, but rather he contends that the Commission's regulatory scheme operates as an impermissible infringement and thereby restricts his First Amendment right to broadcast over the airwaves. This impermissible constitutional encroachment, Mr. Valentin maintains, arises from the Commission's policy which does not allow the licensing of any new stations below 100 watts. Citing to Section 303(g) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.  303(g), Respondent further contends that the Commission's effective ban on very low power broadcasting also violates the FCC's statutory mandate to "study new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest." In his response to the Commission's guidance that he seek a waiver or initiate rulemaking proceedings if dissatisfied with the Commission's current licensing scheme, Respondent asserts that it is the Commission's duty, not the responsibility of applicants, to recognize that its present