(a), (b),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 641, 645, 646, 648; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(4)–(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 97–365, §§ 7(a), (b),
[…] Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 701(b) of
Pub. L. 97–34provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to disclosures after July 19, 1981.”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 11(a)(3) of
Pub. L. 96–611provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending section 127(a)(1) of
Pub. L. 96–249, which amended this section] shall take effect on May 26, 1980 and the amendments made by paragraph (2) [amending section 408(a)(1), (2) of
Pub. L. 96–265, which amended this section and section
7213 of this title] shall take effect on June 9, 1980.”
Section 3(b) of
Pub. L. 96–598provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 24, 1980].”
Amendment by
Pub. L. 96–589applicable to bankruptcy cases commencing more than 90 days after Dec. 24, 1980, see section 7(b) of
Pub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section
108 of this title.
Section 302(c) of
Pub.