(a), (b),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 641, 645, 646, 648; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(4)–(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 97–365, §§ 7(a), (b),
[…] Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by section
1
(a)(7) [title III, § 304(a)] of
Pub. L. 106–554effective Dec. 21, 2000, see section
1
(a)(7) [title III, § 304(d)] of
Pub. L. 106–554, set out as a note under section
6110 of this title.
Amendment by section
1
(a)(7) [title III, § 313(c)] of
Pub. L. 106–554effective as if included in the provisions of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998,
Pub. L. 105–206, to which such amendment relates, see section
1
(a)(7) [title III, § 313(f)] of
Pub. L. 106–554, set out as a note under section
6015 of this title.
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 521(a)(3),Dec. 17, 1999,
113 Stat. 1925, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section
6110 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 1999].”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendments
Amendment by section 4002(a), (h) of
Pub. L. 105–277effective as if included in the provision of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998,
Pub. L. 105–206, to which such amendment relates, see section 4002(k) of
Pub.