(a), (b),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 641, 645, 646, 648; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(4)–(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 97–365, §§ 7(a), (b),
[…] Pub. L. 111–3effective Apr. 1, 2009, see section 3 of
Pub. L. 111–3, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1396 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Pub. L. 111–3, title VII, § 702(f)(3),Feb. 4, 2009,
123 Stat. 111, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb 4, 2009].”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–428, § 2(d),Oct. 15, 2008,
122 Stat. 4840, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
7803 of this title] shall apply to disclosures made after December 31, 2008.”
Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title IV, § 402(c),Oct. 3, 2008,
122 Stat. 3876, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to disclosures after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 3, 2008].”
Amendment by
Pub. L. 110–328applicable to refunds payable under section
6402 of this title on or after Sept. 30, 2008, see section 3(e) of
Pub. L. 110–328, set out as a note under section
3304 of this title.
Amendment of this section and repeal of
Pub. L. 110–234by
Pub.