(a), (b),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 641, 645, 646, 648; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(4)–(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 97–365, §§ 7(a), (b),
[…] Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Section 7601(b)(3) of
Pub. L. 100–690, as amended by
Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXIII, § 3302(a),Nov. 29, 1990,
104 Stat. 4917, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to requests made on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1988], but disclosures may be made pursuant to such amendments only during the 4-year period beginning on such date.”
Section 7602(e) of
Pub. L. 100–690provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting section
7624 of this title and amending this section and section
7809 of this title] shall apply to information first provided more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1988].”
Section 1012(bb)(3)(C) of
Pub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Amendment by section 1014(e)(4) of
Pub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986,
Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of
Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section