(a), (b),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 641, 645, 646, 648; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(4)–(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 97–365, §§ 7(a), (b),
[…] Pub. L. 104–193, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section
601 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
For effective date of amendment by section 316(g)(4) of
Pub. L. 104–193, see section
395
(a)–(c) of
Pub. L. 104–193, set out as a note under section
654 of Title
42.
Section 403(b) of
Pub. L. 104–168provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to requests made after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996].”
Section 902(b) of
Pub. L. 104–168provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996].”
Section 1206(c) of
Pub.