(a), (b),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 641, 645, 646, 648; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(4)–(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 97–365, §§ 7(a), (b),
[…] 1965—Subsec. (a)(2).
Pub. L. 89–44substituted “B and C” for “B, C, and D”.
1964—Subsec. (a)(2).
Pub. L. 88–563inserted reference to chapter 41.
Change of Name
Words “magistrate judge” substituted for “magistrate” wherever appearing in subsec. (i) pursuant to section 321 of
Pub. L. 101–650, set out as a note under section
631 of Title
28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–198, § 4(e),July 2, 2010,
124 Stat. 1357, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to disclosures made after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 2, 2010].”
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Except as otherwise provided, amendment by
Pub. L. 111–3effective Apr. 1, 2009, see section 3 of
Pub. L. 111–3, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1396 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Pub.