(a), (b),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 641, 645, 646, 648; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(4)–(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 97–365, §§ 7(a), (b),
[…] Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
401 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 98–21applicable to benefits received after Dec. 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after such date, except for any portion of a lump-sum payment of social security benefits received after Dec. 31, 1983, if the generally applicable payment date for such portion was before Jan. 1, 1984, see section 121(g) of
Pub. L. 98–21, set out as an Effective Date note under section
86 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendments
Section 7(c) of
Pub. L. 97–365provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply in the case of loan applications made after September 30, 1982.”
Section 8(d) of
Pub. L. 97–365provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
7213 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1982].”
Section 356(c) of
Pub. L. 97–248provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
7213 of this title] shall take effect on the day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982].”
Section 358(c) of
Pub.