(a), (b),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 641, 645, 646, 648; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(f)(4)–(6), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 97–365, §§ 7(a), (b),
[…] [Section 151(c)(8) of
Pub. L. 103–432provided that the amendment made by that section to section 4203(d) of
Pub. L. 101–508, set out above, is effective as if included in the enactment of
Pub. L. 101–508.]
Amendment by section 11101(d)(6) of
Pub. L. 101–508applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1990, see section 11101(e) of
Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Amendment by section 11212(b)(3) of
Pub. L. 101–508effective Dec. 1, 1990, see section 11212(f)(2) of
Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section
4081 of this title.
Section 11313(b) of
Pub. L. 101–508provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990].”
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 6202(a)(1)(D) of
Pub. L. 101–239provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section
7213 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1989].”