COMMONWEALTH
[…] Serv., 846 F.2d at
747; Catellus Dev. Corp. v. United States, 31 Fed. Cl. 399, 404-05 (1994). The
court may consider all relevant evidence in order to resolve the factual dispute,
including evidentiary matters outside the pleadings. Indium Corp. of America v.
Semi-Alloys, Inc., 781 F.2d 879, 884 (Fed. Cir. 1985) cert. denied, 479 U.S.
820 (1986).
In order for this court to have jurisdiction over a
plaintiff's complaint, the Tucker Act requires that the plaintiff identify an independent
substantive right enforceable against the United States for money damages. 28 U.S.C.
1491. The Tucker Act states:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have
jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either
upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive
department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for
liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.
28 U.S.C. 1491(a)(1). As interpreted by the United
States Supreme Court, this Act waives sovereign immunity to allow jurisdiction over claims
(1) founded on an express or implied contract with the United States; (2) for a refund
from a prior payment made to the government; or (3) based on federal constitutional,
statutory, or regulatory law. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 400 (1976))
(quoting Eastport Steamship Corp. v. United States, 178 Ct. Cl. 599, 605-06, 372