May 9, 2009
[…] The purpose behind the highest priority requirement of § 668.210 is spelled out in § 166(a)(2) of the WIA which provides that "All programs assisted under this section [Native American Programs] shall be administered in a manner consistent with the principles of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 USC §450 et seq.) And the government-to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribal governments." Section 450(a) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act states:

The Congress, after careful review of the Federal government's historical and special legal relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to, American Indian peoples, finds that (1) the prolonged Federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self-government, and has denied to the Indian people an effective voice in the planning and implementation of programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive to the true needs of Indian communities; and (2) the Indian people will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons.

   The Grant Officer explains that she was advised of the Potawatomi's highest priority status by a technical representative of the Employment and Training Administration's (ETA) Division of Indian and Native American Programs (DINAP).