May 9, 2009
[…] [ENDNOTES]

1Although several other tribes share jurisdiction over the area with the Potowatomi, namely the Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma, the Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma, and the Sac and Fox Tribe of Oklahoma, the other tribes did not apply for the grant. Furthermore, the Chairman and Secretary of the Iowa tribe signed a resolution authorizing the Potawatomi to provide employment services and a job training program in their TJSA.

2The Grant Officer's reliance upon data from the Census Bureau is supported by the WIA. See § 182(a), 29 U.S.C. § 2932 (1998) ("All data relating to disadvantaged adults and disadvantaged youth shall be based on the most satisfactory data from the Bureau of the Census"); see also 20 CFR §§ 646.510 and 668.296(b)(3).

3Judicial notice is hereby taken of the census data relied upon by the Grant Officer to determine that the area in question qualifies as a TJSA over which the Potawatomi has jurisdiction. See, e.g., United States v.