Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] In such circumstances, all of a subrecipient's costs are considered program costs and not administrative costs under 20 C.F.R. § 667.220(c)(1) and (4).

    Under 20 C.F.R. § 660.300, a subrecipient means both "an entity to which a subgrant is awarded" and, which is "accountable to the recipient" for the use of the grant funds. Furthermore, a "subgrant" is defined as "an award of financial assistance . . . made under a grant by a grantee to an eligible subrecipient," including "financial assistance when provided by contractual legal agreement." Because the Consortium had a contract with the NADAP to implement the programs provided for under the grant, the NADAP could be considered "an entity to which a subgrant is awarded."