Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] Conclusion

    The ALJ erred in vacating the grant officer's decision to award the Program Year 2007 and Program Year 2008 NFJP grants for the Puerto Rico service area to ROI because the record contains a rational basis for that decision, and the relevant regulations support it. Therefore, we REVERSE the ALJ's Decision and Order vacating the award to ROI and AFFIRM the grant officer's award.

   SO ORDERED.

            OLIVER M. TRANSUE
            Administration Appeals Judge

            WAYNE C. BEYER
            Chief Administrative Appeals Judge

[ENDNOTES]

1 29 U.S.C.A. § 2912 (West 1999 & Supp. 2008); 20 C.F.R. Parts 667, 669 (2008).

2 29 U.S.C.A. § 2912; 20 C.F.R. Part 669.

3 29 U.S.C.A. § 2912(a). "Authorized activities" include "workforce investment activities (including youth activities) and . . . related assistance for eligible migrant and seasonal farmworkers, which may include employment, training, educational assistance, literary assistance, an English language program, worker safety training, housing, supportive services, dropout prevention activities, followup [sic] services for those individuals placed in employment, self-employment and related business enterprise development education as needed . . . and technical assistance relating to capacity enhancement in such areas as management information technology." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2912(d).

4 20 C.F.R. § 669.100.

5 29 U.S.C.A. § 2912(b).

6 72 Fed. Reg. 19,972-19,980 (April 20, 2007).