[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 107 (Monday, June 4, 2012)]
[…] Leader, Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administration, 1200 New Jersey Ave.
SE., Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202)
366-8045.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section
4206(b) of SAFETEA-LU (Pub. L. 109-
59, 119 Stat. 1144, 1754, codified at 49
U.S.C. 14710 and 14711), provides that
State household goods regulatory
authorities and State attorneys general
may enforce certain consumer
protection provisions of Title 49 of the
United States Code (U.S.C.) and related
regulations applicable to the delivery
and transportation of household goods
in interstate or foreign commerce.
Section 14710 authorizes State agencies
that regulate the movement of intrastate
household goods to "enforce the
consumer protection provisions of this
title [Title 49] that apply to individual
shippers, as determined by the Secretary
[of the U.S. Department of
Transportation], and are related to the
delivery and transportation of
household goods in interstate
commerce." Section 14711 authorizes
State attorneys general to bring civil
actions in the U.S. district courts to
enforce the consumer protection
provisions that apply to individual
shippers and are related to the delivery
and transportation of household goods
in interstate or foreign commerce.