Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] The Board vacated the ALJ's award of back pay and punitive damages and remanded these issues to the ALJ for further findings and disposition consistent with the Board's decision.5 Upon remand, the ALJ issued a Decision and Order on Remand on February 9, 2012,6 and upon further review the Board, on November 30, 2012, issued a Final Decision and Order affirming the ALJ's Decision and Order on Remand.7

   A STAA complainant who prevails on the merits may be reimbursed for litigation costs, including attorney's fees. 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(b)(3)(B) provides, in part, that "the Secretary [of Labor] may assess against the person against whom the order is issued the costs (including attorney's fees) reasonably incurred by the complainant in bringing the complaint." Ferguson petitioned the ALJ for attorney's fees and costs. New Prime did not oppose the fee petition. In the June 10, 2010 Recommended Decision and Order under review, the ALJ awarded Ferguson attorney's fees in the total amount of $29,360.85, representing 61.6 hours of attorney services