Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] (E) the employee furnishes, or the person perceives that the employee is or is about to furnish, information to the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the National Transportation Safety Board, or any Federal, State, or local regulatory or law enforcement agency as to the facts relating to any accident or incident resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to property occurring in connection with commercial motor vehicle transportation.

49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1). Subsection 31105(b) provides that "complaints initiated under this section shall be governed by the legal burdens of proof set forth in section 42121(b)," which is under the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR 21), 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121 (Thomson/West 2007). AIR 21 provides that the Secretary may determine that a violation has occurred only if the complainant demonstrates that any protected activity was