DATE: December 9, 1992
[…] [the] STAA (49 U.S.C. [app.] § 2305)" because Complainant
was discharged for a legitimate business reason.
[2]
While Green was in the process of making a hard right turn, an
automobile attempted to pass his tractor trailer in the half-lane
clearance on the right. Green appears to have followed proper
procedures for executing such a turn. The driver of the
automobile admitted that Green had signaled his turn for a full
block but that she was unable to stop. Road conditions were wet
with sleet, snow, and high winds.
[3]
The regulation cited, 49 C.F.R. § 396.7, provides:
(a) General -- A motor vehicle shall not be
operated in such a condition as to likely
cause an accident or a breakdown of the
vehicle.
b) Exemption -- Any motor vehicle discovered
to be in an unsafe condition while being
operated on the highway may be continued in
operation only to the nearest place where
repairs can safely be effected. Such
operation shall be conducted only if it is
less hazardous to the public than to permit
the vehicle to remain on the highway.
[4]
Head Dispatcher Custer did not testify at the hearing.
[5]
Protection under this criterion also requires that "[t]he
unsafe conditions causing the employee's apprehension of injury
must be of such nature that a reasonable person, under the