Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] Reg. 3924 (Jan. 15, 2010). The Board reviews an ALJ's grant of summary decision de novo. Reamer v. Ford Motor Co., ARB No. 09-053, ALJ No. 2009-SOX-003, slip op. at 3 (ARB July 21, 2011). Under 29 C.F.R. § 18.40(d) (2011), the ALJ may issue summary decision "if the pleadings, affidavits, material obtained by discovery or otherwise, or matters officially noticed show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that a party is entitled to summary decision."

Discussion

    Under Section 1141(d)(1)(A) of Title 11, the Bankruptcy Code, the effect of confirmation of a Chapter 11 reorganization plan "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation." See also 11 U.S.C. 944(b)(1) ("[T]he debtor is discharged from all debts as of the time when . . . the plan is confirmed."). The discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action." 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). The ALJ properly dismissed Mothershead's administrative SOX proceeding against Delphi.