DATE: September 7, 1993
[…] A complainant initially must show that it was likely that the
adverse action was motivated by a protected activity. Guttman
v. Passaic Valley Sewerage Comm'rs, Case No. 85-WPC-2, Sec.
Dec., Mar. 13, 1992, slip op. at 9, aff'd, No. 92-3261 (3d
Cir. Apr. 16, 1993). The respondent may rebut such a showing by
producing evidence that the adverse action was motivated by a
legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason. The complainant then must
prove that the proffered reason was not the true reason for the
adverse action. St. Mary's Honor Center v. Hicks, 61
U.S.L.W. 4782 (June 25, 1993).
CWA Section 1367 prohibits discrimination "by reason of the
fact that [an] employee or representative has filed, instituted,
or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this
chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any
proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of
the provisions of this chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 1367(a).
[PAGE 11]
Complainant, an industrial waste water treatment plant operator,
engaged in protected activity when he complained or "appealed" to
the California State Water Resources Control Board about the
classification of the McClellan Air Force Base Waste Water