DATE: September 7, 1993
[…] (R.D. and O.) issued on September 12, 1984, by the Administrative
Law Judge (ALJ) in this case arising under the employee
protection provision of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
or Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. § 1367 (1988). The ALJ
has recommended that the complaint should be dismissed. I agree
generally with his recommendation as set forth below.
A.
Complainant Murphy R. Conley complains that he was
unlawfully reprimanded by the Department of the Air Force, which
operates Respondent McClellan Air Force Base, in violation of CWA
Section 1367. That provision states:
No person shall fire, or in any other way
discriminate against, or cause to be fired or
discriminated against, any employee . . . by
reason of the fact that such employee . . .
has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed
[PAGE 2]
or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or
has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding
resulting from the administration or enforcement
of the provisions of this chapter.
33 U.S.C. § 1367. A threshold issue, then, is whether the
Air Force is a "person" within the meaning of the provision. I
hold that it is not. Under the CWA general definitional section,
the term "person" means "an individual, corporation, partnership,