![](8900_2_files/image001.png)
[…] Denying Certification. Since the terrorist
attacks on the United States on September 11, 2001, the FAA is closely
scrutinizing persons who are applying for a U.S. pilot certificate/rating and
those who hold a U.S. pilot certificate/rating. However, the FAA has always had
a regulatory basis for denying certification to foreign applicants, as per
§ 61.13(a)(2),
which states, in part, a person “who is neither a citizen of the United States
nor a resident alien of the United States—(ii) may be refused issuance of any
U.S. airman certificate, rating, or authorization.” Additionally, per
49 U.S.C. § 44709(b), “the Administrator may issue an order amending,
modifying, suspending, or revoking—(1) any part of a certificate issued under
this chapter if—(A) the Administrator decides after conducting a
reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce
or air transportation and the public interest require that action.” The key
language in 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A) is “other investigation that
safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require
that action.”
(1) Holders of a Spanish
IMC privilege are not qualified to receive a U.S. instrument rating because the
Spanish IMC privilege does not meet the certification standards and
qualification a U.S. instrument rating and confers no privileges for flights