![](8900_2_files/image001.png)
[…] Denying Certification. Since the terrorist
attacks on the United States on September 11, 2001, the FAA is
closely scrutinizing persons who are applying for a U.S. pilot
certificate/rating and those who hold a U.S. pilot certificate/rating. However,
the FAA has always had a regulatory basis for denying certification to foreign
applicants, as per § 61.13(a)(2),
which states, in part, a person “who is neither a citizen of the United States
nor a resident alien of the United States—(ii) may be refused issuance of any
U.S. airman certificate, rating, or authorization.” Additionally, per
49 U.S.C. § 44709(b), “the Administrator may issue an order amending,
modifying, suspending, or revoking—(1) any part of a certificate issued under
this chapter if—(A) the Administrator decides after conducting a
reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce
or air transportation and the public interest require that action.” The key
language in 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A) is “other investigation that
safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require
that action.”
(1)
The
applicant may submit the required information using the form developed by AFS‑760
(the form may be downloaded at the Web site below; also see Figure 7‑31).
The applicant may download the instructions for the initial application process