[N/E Digest I]
[…] investigation:
"The [NRC's] investigatory powers and those of
the [DOL] under [§ 5851] neither serve the same
purpose nor are invoked in the same manner. They are,
rather, complementary, not duplicative . . . Under
[§ 5851] the [DOL] apparently lacks two remedial
powers--which the [NRC] possesses--. . . the right to
take important action against the employer, and the . .
. authority to do so immediately . . . . The [DOL] may
order only reinstatement and back pay--not correction
of the dangerous practices themselves."
Union Electric, 9 N.R.C. at 138; cf. 42
U.S.C. § 5851(j)(2) (a DOL finding that a retaliation
claim has no merit "shall not be considered by the
[NRC] in its determination of whether a substantial safety
hazard exists").
Construction Products Research, Inc., 1996 U.S.
App. LEXIS 202 at *19-21.
I.A.2. Overview; Applicable Statutes; Energy
Reorganization Act
While the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, section 210, as
amended, 42 U.S.C. § 5851, bears some relationship to the