May 9, 2009
[…] court may in its sound discretion impose an exhaustion requirement,

which in the instant case the district court did.

Guided by the Supreme Court's "repeated reference" in McCarthy

to "congressional intent and the statutory basis undergirding the

administrative process", the district court began its analysis of the

exhaustion requirement by noting that a statutory basis existed for

both the promulgation of both the Executive Order 11246 and the

accompanying regulations. Federal Property and Administrative Ser-

vices Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 471 provides:

It is the intent of the Congress in enacting this legislation to

provide for the Government an economical and efficient

system for (a) the procurement and supply of personal prop-

erty and nonpersonal services, including related function

such as contracting ....

40 U.S.C. § 471 (1986).

No individual shall on the ground of sex be excluded from

participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to