DATE: April 25, 1989
[…] Labor, and that it was arbitrary and capricious. Defendant
further argued that requiring UNCA and NCSA to submit to
compliance reviews is unreasonable because it will require the
expenditure of time, and that cancellation of contracts and
debarment from future contracts would cause irreparable harm to
Defendant and the public, while no harm would be caused by
entering a stay. Plaintiff opposed the motion for a stay on
grounds which I largely adopt, for the reasons discussed below.
Defendant filed a Reply Brief to Plaintiff's Opposition.
Defendant requests the Secretary to issue a stay under
Section 10(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.
§705 (1982). That section provides in part that "[w]hen an
agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effec-
tive date of action taken by it, pending judicial review." The
Senate and House reports on the Administrative Procedure Act
explained that "[t]he authority granted [by this section] is
equitable and should be used both by agencies and courts to
prevent irreparable injury or afford parties an adequate judicial
remedy." S. Rep.