May 9, 2009
[…] 2. If Respondent's Lamplighter newsletters were violated of Section 401(g) of the LMRDA, could such conduct reasonable be said to have any affect on Respondent's November 12, 1997 of its presidental officer.

3. If Respondent's Lamplighter newsletters may have affected the results of the November 12, 1997 election, is it proper to declare the election of Bradford null and void, and order Respondent to conduct a new election under the supervision of the Chief and assess Respondent with the cost associated with this action.


[Page 17]

DISCUSSION

   The LMRDA in pertinent part at 29 U.S.C. § 481(g) provides :

No monies received by any labor organization by way of dues, assessment, or similar levy, and no moneys of an employer shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person in an election subject to the provisions of this subchapter. Such moneys of a labor organization may be utilized for notices, factual statements of issues not involving candidates, and other expenses necessary for the holding of an election.

29 C.F.R. § 452.75 entitled "Union newspapers" further clarifies Respondent's responsibility when publishing news letters by stating: