Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] In addition, as noted by the Solicitor (Statement, at p. 20), the Secretary's regulations provide that "[t]he prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with all of the contract clauses [set forth] in 29 CFR 5.5," and this provision of the regulation was included in the Turtle Creek contract between Foss and HUD. Atlantic also contests the ALJ's finding that Atlantic and Colburn committed debarrable violations. Debarment for violation of the Related Acts is governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1): Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in [*aggravated or willful violation*] of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest [7] ~8 [8] shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. [*(Emphasis supplied).*] In this case, the ALJ found that Atlantic falsified the certified payrolls to simulate compliance with the prevailing wage requirements -- an action which constitutes "aggravated or willful" behavior under Board precedent.