Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] However, Section 7(d)(2) of the EVJTA does not confer such authority on the VA Administrator. [10] ~11 [11] The majority like the ALJ, also misconstrued Section 4 of the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. 276a-3, which states: This Act shall not be construed to supersede or impair any authority granted by Federal law to provide for the establishment of specific wage rates. The ALJ's conclusion that "the Davis-Bacon provisions regarding wage rates do not supplant the Emergency Veterans' Job Training Act provisions" because "[t]he DBA explicitly states that it shall not 'supersede or impair' any federal authority" is clearly in error.