Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] The ARB reviews the ALJ's conclusions of law de novo. Olson v. Hi-Valley Constr. Co., ARB No. 03-049, ALJ No. 2002-STA-012, slip op. at 2 (ARB May 28, 2004).


[Page 5]

Discussion

   The STAA provides that an employer may not "discharge," "discipline," or "discriminate" against an employee-operator of a commercial motor vehicle "regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment" because the employee has engaged in certain protected activities. These include: making a complaint "related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order," § 31105(a)(1)(A); "refus[ing] to operate a vehicle because . . . the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or health," § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i); or "refus[ing] to operate a vehicle because . . . the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's unsafe condition," § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii).