Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] D. & O. at 12. The ALJ further found that when WHD investigated FAC's compliance with the H-1B regulations, it concluded that the documentation supporting the survey did not meet the criteria of 20 C.F.R. § 655.731. D. & O. at 14. The ALJ found that this investigative finding (of insufficient documentation) supported WHD's request to ETA for a wage determination and noted that because Baiju did not challenge the ETA's wage determination, it was deemed to be final. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.840(c). The ALJ noted the regulation's provision that "[u]nder no circumstances shall the administrative law judge determine the validity of the wage determination or require submission into evidence or disclosure of source data or the names of establishments contacted in developing the survey which is the basis for the prevailing wage determination." D. & O. at 14. In regards to the State of New York wage determination, the ALJ explained that it bore no relationship to Baiju's wages


[Page 8]

under his H-1B visa, because it was issued in conjunction with his distinct and separate petition for permanent labor certification. D. & O. at 14.