Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] As previously noted, the University relies on language from Ken Technologies to support its argument that the termination of Wirth's employment did not require notifying USCIS. However, subsequent to Ken Technologies, the Board clarified in Gupta that notice to USCIS is but one of three necessary factors for concluding that an employer has effected a bona fide termination. As we held in Gupta, to effect a bona fide termination, the employer must take three steps, citing 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7)(ii): it must give the employee notice that the employment relationship is terminated; it must notify DHS that the employment relationship has been terminated; "[a]nd it must provide the employee with payment for transportation home under certain circumstances."19 Thus, the University's argument that a bona fide termination occurred prior to the date the University provided notice to USCIS fails.

Back Pay Wage Rate Between September 1, 2007, and Bona Fide Termination