Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] However, the record shows that the University told Wirth that she had to obtain her social security card before she could begin work at the University. RX 57, 61; Tr. at 86. It took two weeks for Wirth to receive her social security card after she applied for it on September 6, 2006. CX 13; Comp. Br. at 2. While we agree with the ALJ that the time that it took for Wirth to obtain the social security card was nonproductive, we disagree with the ALJ that this constituted voluntary non-productive time. Under 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7)(i), it falls under circumstances where wages must be paid. This section states that "[i]f the H-1B nonimmigrant is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by the employer, . . ., lack of a permit or license, or any other reason . . . the employer is required to pay . . . at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA." We find that Wirth was in a nonproductive status because the University required her to obtain a social security card.