Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] 23 U.S. v. Siemaszko, 612 F.3d at 467. See supra n.14.

24 U.S. v. Siemaszko, 612 F.3d at 469. See supra n.14.

25 U.S. v. Siemaszko, 612 F.3d 450.

26 Both Siemaszko and Geisen were charged with the same five counts of making or causing others to make false statements to the NRC in connection with Serial Letters submitted by FENOC. Siemaszko was found guilty of Counts 1, 2, and 5. D. & O. at 7. Geisen was convicted of Counts 1, 3, and 4.

27 U.S. v. Geisen, 612 F.3d 471 (6th Cir. 2010).

28 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(d)(2) ("Any respondent contesting any material fact alleged in a complaint, or contending that the amount of a proposed penalty or award is excessive or inappropriate or contending that he or she is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, shall file an answer in writing . . . [which] . . . shall include . . . [a] statement of the facts supporting each affirmative defense." See Johnson v. Roadway Express, Inc., ARB No. 99-111, ALJ No. 1999-STA-005, slip op. at 14 (ARB Mar. 29, 2000 ) (citing Wheeler v. Snyder Buick, Inc., 794 F.2d 1228, 1234 (7th Cir. 1986) (it is employer's burden to prove, as an affirmative defense, that the employee failed to mitigate damages)).