MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE  LAW  JUDGES 81               The value of telephone conferences to the attorney
[…] necessary or obtainable or cannot be assembled as proposed.
          When a party resists requests for necessary information the
ALJ should direct that it be submitted.  But in considering
information requests the ALJ should reduce them to the minimum
consistent with obtaining sufficient information to decide the
issues.  Most parties, including agency staff, tend to ask for
the maximum data available so that they will have more from which
to choose.  The parties may agree to furnish requested material,
MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE  LAW  JUDGES           95See for example 18 CFR § 157.6 (2000)(FERC); 18 CFR §
385.601(c)(2)(2000)(FERC)(discretionary with presiding
officer).
          96See for example 12 CFR § 19.31(b)(8)(2000)
(Comptroller of Currency, typical omnibus authority to
address “Such other matters as may aid in the orderly
disposition of the proceeding.”); 29 CFR § 2200.51
(2000)(Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission,
prehearing conferences and orders, omnibus provisions re:
“any other matter that may expedite the hearing”).  For an
example of a case, see Bluestone Energy Design, Inc., 58