1969
|
EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
|
|
|
WHITE HOUSE OFFICE
|
Anderson, Dr. Martin
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Atwater, James D.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
BeLieu, Kenneth E.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
|
Brown, Robert J.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Buchanan, Patrick J.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Burns, Dr. Arthur F.
|
Counselor to the President
|
Burress, Richard T.
|
Deputy Counsel to the President
|
Butterfield, Alexander P.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President
|
Chapin, Dwight L.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Cole, Kenneth R., Jr.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Davies, John S.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Dent, Harry S.
|
Deputy Counsel to the President
|
DuBridge, Lee A.
|
Science Advisor to the President
|
Ehrlichman, John D.
|
Counsel to the President
|
Ellsworth, Robert
|
Assistant to the President
|
Flemming, Harry S.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Grubb, H. Dale
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Haldeman, H.R.
|
Assistant to the President
|
Harlow, Bryce N.
|
Assistant to the President
|
Hess, Stephen
|
Deputy Assistant to the President for Urban Affairs
|
Heuvel, Mrs. Gerry Van der
|
Press Secretary to the First Lady
|
Hopkins, William J.
|
Executive Assistant
|
Hughes, Col. James D., USAF
|
Armed Forces Aide to the President
|
Keogh, James
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Kissinger, Dr. Henry A.
|
Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
|
Klein, Herbert G.
|
Director of Communications for the Executive Branch
|
Morgan, Edward L.
|
Deputy Counsel to the President
|
Moynihan, Daniel Patrick
|
Assistant to the President for Urban Affairs
|
Price, Raymond K., Jr.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Safire, William L.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Schulz, Robert L.
|
Special Assistant to the President for Liaison with Former Presidents
|
Sears, John P.
|
Deputy Counsel to the President
|
Timmons, William E.
|
Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
|
Tkach, Col. Walter R., USAF, MC
|
Physician to the President
|
Warren, Gerald L.
|
Deputy Press Secretary
|
West, J. Bernard
|
Chief Usher
|
Whitaker, John C.
|
Secretary to the Cabinet
|
Wilkinson, Charles B.
|
Special Consultant to the President
|
Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander
|
Social Secretary
|
Woods, Rose Mary
|
Personal Secretary to the President
|
Zartman, Leonard
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
Ziegler, Ronald L.
|
Special Assistant to the President
|
|
|
BUREAU OF THE BUDGET
|
Baldwin, Velma N.
|
Director of Administration
|
Bowman, Raymond T.
|
Assistant Director for Statistical Standards
|
Carlson, Jack W.
|
Assistant Director for Program Evaluation
|
Clark, James W.
|
Director, International Programs Division
|
Cohn, Samuel M.
|
Assistant Director for Budget Review
|
Flickinger, Harry
|
Personnel Officer
|
Focke, Arthur B.
|
General Counsel
|
Guidice, Carl W.
|
Budget and Management Officer
|
Hughes, Phillip S.
|
Deputy Director
|
Ink, Dwight A.
|
Assistant Director for Executive Management
|
Laitin, Joseph
|
Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
|
Langehough, Phillip A.
|
Administrative Services Officer
|
Mann, Maurice
|
Assistant Director
|
Mayo, Robert P.
|
Director
|
Nathan, Richard P.
|
Assistant Director
|
|
Director, Human Resources Programs Division
|
Pfleger, William
|
Director, General Government Management Division
|
Rommel, Wilfred H.
|
Assistant Director for Legislative Reference
|
Schlesinger, James R.
|
Assistant Director
|
Schwartz, Carl H., Jr.
|
Director, Natural Resources Programs Division
|
Veatch, Ellis H.
|
Director, National Security Programs Division
|
Young, John D.
|
Director, Economics, Science and Technology Programs Division
|
|
|
COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS
|
Houthakker, Hendrik S.
|
Member
|
McCracken, Paul W.
|
Chairman
|
Stein, Herbert
|
Member
|
Warden, Charles B., Jr.
|
Special Assistant to the Chairman
|
|
|
COUNCIL FOR URBAN AFFAIRS
|
Moynihan, Daniel Patrick
|
Executive Secretary
|
|
|
NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE COUNCIL
|
Agnew, Spiro T.
|
Chairman (Vice President of the United States)
|
Laird, Melvin R.
|
Member (Secretary of Defense)
|
Paine, Thomas O.
|
Member (Acting Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
|
Rogers, William P.
|
Member (Secretary of State)
|
Seaborg, Glenn T.
|
Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)
|
|
|
NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL
|
Agnew, Spiro T.
|
Vice President
|
Kissinger, Henry A.
|
Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
|
Laird, Melvin R.
|
Secretary of Defense
|
Lincoln, George A.
|
Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
|
Nixon, Richard M.
|
Chairman (President of the United States)
|
Rogers, William P.
|
Secretary of State
|
|
|
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
|
Helms, Richard
|
Director of Central Intelligence
|
Maury, John M.
|
Legislative Counsel
|
Taylor, Vice Adm. Rufus L., USN
|
Deputy Director
|
|
|
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY
|
Berry, Theodore M.
|
Assistant Director for Community Action Program
|
Harding, Bertrand M.
|
Director (Acting)
|
Kelly, William P.
|
Assistant Director for Job Corps
|
Kennedy, Padraic
|
Assistant Director for Volunteers in Service to America (Acting)
|
|
Perrin, Robert
|
Deputy Director (Acting)
|
Templeton, James
|
Assistant Director for Rural Affairs
|
Vacant
|
Assistant Director for Older Persons Programs
|
|
|
OFFICE OF EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS
|
Brown, Joseph E.
|
Staff Assistant for Health
|
Coleman, John
|
Director of Information (Acting)
|
Gallagher, Hubert R.
|
Director of Liaison
|
Keenan, Edward L.
|
Director of Field Services
|
Lincoln, George A.
|
Director
|
Lindjord, Haakon
|
Special Assistant for Planning
|
O'Connell, James D.
|
Assistant Director/Director of Telecommunications Management
|
|
Phillips, Robert Y.
|
Director, Emergency Operations Office
|
Quindlen, Eugene J.
|
Director of Program Planning and Evaluation
|
Rice, William B.
|
Director of Administration
|
Russell, Fred J.
|
Deputy Director
|
Simms, Charles F.
|
General Counsel
|
Truppner, William C.
|
Director, National Resource Analysis Center
|
Vacant
|
Assistant Director
|
Vacant
|
Assistant Director
|
|
REGIONAL OFFICES |
Region 1
|
Connecticut,
Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode
Island, Vermont, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - Albert D. O'Connor,
Director, Region 1
|
|
|
|
Region 2
|
Delaware, District of
Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West
Virginia - Robert J. Carmody, Director, Region 2
|
Region 3
|
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - C.R. Short, Director, Region 3
|
|
|
Region 4
|
Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin - Rank P. Bourgin, Director, Region 4
|
Region 5
|
Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas - George E. Hastings, Director, Region 5
|
Region 6
|
Colorado, Kansas, Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 6
|
|
|
Region 7
|
Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Utah, American Samoa, Guam - Donald N. O'Callaghan, Director, Region 7
|
|
|
Region 8
|
Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 8
|
|
|
OFFICE OF INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS
|
Boe, Nils A.
|
Director
|
|
|
OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
|
Barlow, Robert
|
Special Assistant to the Director
|
Beckler, David Z.
|
Assistant to the Director
|
DuBridge, Lee A.
|
Director
|
Kidd, Charles V.
|
Executive Secretary, Federal Council for Science and Technology
|
|
Vacant
|
Deputy Director
|
|
|
OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR TRADE NEGOTIATIONS
|
Evans, John W.
|
Assistant Special Representative
|
Gates, Theodore R.
|
Assistant Special Representative
|
Malmgren, Harald B.
|
Assistant Special Representative
|
Rehm, John B.
|
General Counsel
|
Vacant
|
Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
|
Vacant
|
Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
|
|
Vacant
|
Special Assistant to the Special Representative
|
|