Registrant Actions - 2013
[…] the Respondent must have state authority to handle controlled
substances, and that without such authority all other issues before
this forum are moot. See 21 U.S.C. 802(21); 21 U.S.C. 823(f); Joseph
Baumstarck, M.D., 74 FR at 17,527 (DEA 2009). Thus, because there is no
dispute that the Respondent lacks state authority to handle controlled
substances, the Respondent's registration must be revoked.
B. Respondent Is Entitled To Reapply for Registration With the DEA
Any person who is required to register with the DEA may apply for
registration at any time. 21 CFR 1301.13(a) (2012) ("Any person who is
required and who is not registered may apply for registration at any
time. No person required to be registered shall engage in any activity
for which registration is required until the application for
registration is granted and a Certificate of Registration is issued by
the Administrator to such person").
The Respondent is permitted to reapply for a Certificate of
Registration with the DEA at any time in the future. 21 CFR 1301.13(a).
However, the Respondent will not be permitted to engage in activity for
which a registration is required until his application is granted by
the DEA. Id.