Registrant Actions - 2012
[…] least every two years." 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1304.11(c). The inventory
"must be kept by the registrant and be available[] for at least 2
years" from the date of its creation. 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1304.04(a).
As noted above, the record reflects that DI Stockmann conducted an
inspection of MEC on February 22, 2011, and he found "no evidence
of a biennial inventory for that registered location of the
controlled substances on hand." (Tr. 108, 128, 137.) The absence of
a biennial inventory as of February 22, 2011, constitutes a
violation of these requirements. See 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1304.11(a).
(b) March 29, 2011 Discovery of McBride Biennial Inventory
Federal Regulations require that DEA registrants "take a new
inventory * * * at least every two years." 21 C.F.R. Sec.
1304.11(c); see also 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1304.04(a) ("every inventory *
* * must be kept by the registrant and be available * * * for at
least two years from the date of such inventory * * *").\66\ "The
inventory may be taken either as of opening of business or as of the
close of business on the inventory date and it shall be indicated on
the inventory." 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1304.11(a). The record reflects
that DI Graumlich conducted an accountability audit of MEC on March