Registrant Actions - 2012
[…] (Tr.
178-79, 198.) With respect to Zolpidem, the audit revealed a
shortage of three bottles, 180 dosage units or twenty-five percent.
(Tr. 180, 199.)
Although various factors can contribute to audit results
indicating a shortage, to include recordkeeping issues, theft or
loss (Tr. 180), DEA registrants are nevertheless "required to
maintain records of all controlled drugs received, distributed or
otherwise dispensed. And if we have records of all the drugs
received or distributed, the account should zero out." (Tr. 180-
81.) See 21 C.F.R. Sec. Sec. 1304.11(a) ("Each inventory shall
contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances
on hand * * *."), 1304.21(a) (registrants required to keep "a
complete and accurate record of each such substance * * * received,
sold, delivered * * * or otherwise disposed of * * *."), 1304.22(c)
("records shall be maintained of the number of units * * *
dispensed * * *.").