Registrant Actions - 2012
[…] (Tr. 202.) He again requested invoices, "and we
were never provided with any other documents. According to Ms. Egan,
I believe they could not find the other binder." (Tr. 194.) DI
Graumlich further testified that the March 29, 2011 audit revealed
"two receiving invoices that they did not have a record of and we
found that out when we got a printout of their receipts from Stat
Rx, their distributor * * *." (Tr. 182.)
Federal regulations require that practitioners "shall maintain
on a current basis a complete and accurate record of [controlled
substances] received * * *, " 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1304.21(a), further
providing that "[i]n recording dates of receipt * * * the date on
which the controlled substances are actually received * * * shall be
used as the date of receipt or distribution of any documents of
transfer (e.g., invoices or packing slips)." Id. at Sec.
1304.21(d). Respondent's failure to indicate the date received on
approximately twenty receiving invoices constitutes a violation of
21 C.F.R. Sec. 1304.21. Moreover, the evidence that Respondent had
no records of two receiving invoices from Stat Rx reveals a