Registrant Actions - 2012
[…] health and safety' would as a matter of statutory interpretation
logically encompass the factors listed in Sec. 824(a)." ALJ at 32-
33 & n 62. See Kwan Bo Jin, 77 FR 35021, 35021 n.2 (2012).
Nor do I adopt the ALJ's finding that "Respondent's biennial
inventory did not go back a full two years from the date of the
audit." ALJ at 36 (citing Tr. 200). Whether a biennial inventory
has been timely completed is based on either the date that a
"registrant first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances," or on the date of a
subsequent biennial inventory. 21 U.S.C. 827(a); see also 21 CFR
1304.11(c) ("After the initial inventory is taken, the registrant
shall take a new inventory of all stocks of control substances on
hand at least every two years. The biennial inventory may be taken
on any date which is within two years of the previous biennial
inventory date."). In short, a registrant's compliance with this
requirement is not measured from the date of an audit.
The ALJ also made various factual findings related to the
manner in which the clinic administered urine tests. See ALJ at 42-
44 (crediting testimony of Agent that no one monitored his urine