Senator Stabenow Nominates 36 Michigan Students to Service Academies
U.S. Senator Debbie Stabenow announced today that she has nominated 36 Michigan students for placement at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, M.D., the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, C.O., and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, N.Y.
"It's exciting that so many exceptional students from our state are willing to serve our country through military service," said Senator Stabenow. "These individuals have demonstrated their excellence in and out of the classroom, and I am confident that they will represent Michigan well."
Students seeking appointment to a service academy must first obtain the nomination of their U.S. Senator, their U.S. Representative or the Vice President. Students nominated by Senator Stabenow's office went through a competitive application process that included interviews by community leaders. Now that the students have been nominated, they must await acceptance for admission by the academy to which they have applied.
The following students have been nominated by Senator Stabenow to a service academy (by region):
Southeast Michigan:
United States Air Force Academy
Marshal Chen - Troy
Lindsay Culp - Dearborn
Collin Fifer - Novi
Alexandra Hutchinson - Dearborn
Ciarra McCarthy - Plymouth
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Aditya Bajaj - Northville
Michael Hermosilo-DeBoer - Belleville
United States Military Academy
Dionte Burton - Westland
Linda Erickson - Plymouth
Samuel Keller - Ann Arbor
Saul Park - Canton
Erin Savage - Troy
Thomas Spicuzza - Leonard
United States Naval Academy
Akbar Arsiwala - Northville
Michael Bundas - Saline
Chandler King - Ann Arbor
Andrew Misiolek - Lambertville
Samantha Myers - Dearborn Heights
Rachel Stein - Beverly Hills
West Michigan:
United States Air Force Academy
McKinzie Arnold - Caledonia
Seth Carozza - Rockford
Benjamin Dorsey - Muskegon
Troy St. Peter - Fremont
United States Merchant Marine Academy
William Fry - Sturgis
Kevin Clinthorne - Rockford
Issac Kremers - Ada
United States Military Academy
Sarah Baermann - Grand Rapids
Matthew Ziegeler - West Olive
United States Naval Academy
John Brooks - Ada
Mid Michigan:
United States Military Academy
Jacob Olechnowicz - Fowlerville
United States Naval Academy
Alexandra Hafer - Saranac
Austin Littley - Cold Water
Genesee/Great Lakes Bay:
United States Merchant Marine Academy
Alejandro Mata - Bay City
United States Military Academy
Jacob Fong - Saginaw
United States Naval Academy
Aaron Dupree - Flint
Upper Peninsula:
United States Air Force Academy
Sean Ryan - Iron Mountain