Posted at 04:35 PM | Permalink | Comments (0)
[…] At issue in Korb v. Voith Industrial Servs., Inc., 12CV0222 (W.D. Ky Nov. 28, 2012), was an employee who pulled out a handgun from his car to show a security guard the “sweet deal” he received for $150. The court did not describe a hostile employee. It seems he was simply engaging in his own version of show-and-tell. The employer was not amused and terminated the employee’s employment pursuant to a company policy prohibiting firearms on company property.
Important to the case for the court was Kentucky Revised Statute § 237.106(1), which provides:
No … employer, who is the owner, lessee, or occupant of real property shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm, part of a firearm, ammunition, or ammunition component in a vehicle on the property.
These restrictions may seem familiar to Wisconsin employers who recently wrestled with the provisions of the concealed carry law. Wisconsin Statute §175.60(15m)(b) provides: