This website covers a wide range of plagiarism issues and includes an FAQ page, a glossary, and free handouts, as well as articles on preventing plagiarism, paraphrasing properly, and how to cite sources.
Academic Search Complete 
A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary database with more than 7,400 full-text periodicals, including more than 6,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to the full-text titles, Academic Search Complete offers indexing and abstracts for more than 11,500 journals and a total of more than 12,000 publications including monographs, reports, and conference proceedings. Content goes back as far as 1887, with the majority of full-text titles in .PDF format.
ERIC
ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is an online digital library of education research and information. It is sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. ERIC indexes education journals, the majority of which are peer-reviewed. It provides unlimited access to more than 1.3 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials such as books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers and other education materials. Journal indexing covers 1966 to the present, and the database is updated weekly.
WorldCat
View Catalog Record
Lipson, C. (2004). Doing honest work in college: How to prepare citations, avoid plagiarism, and achieve real academic success. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
View Catalog Record
Definitions
Online Writing Guide - Plagiarism & Copyright
Definitions of plagiarism and copyright from George Mason University.
Plagiarism - Its Nature and Consequences
Good website for an introduction to and definition of plagiarism, including how it affects students in the university setting. Provided by Duke University.
plagiarism.org - Types of Plagiarism
Describes 11 different types of plagiarism, including subtle ones where the source is cited but still plagiarized.
What is Plagiarism?
Definition of plagiarism and a glossary of terms often used when discussing plagiarism. From Simon Fraser University Library, British Columbia, Canada.
Recognizing and Avoiding Plagiarism
Avoiding Plagiarism
This website by the Duke University Libraries describes the warning signs of plagiarism, explains what to cite and how to cite, and provides examples of quotations, paraphrasing, and summarizing.
Avoiding Plagiarism
This tutorial is one component of the Online Writing Lab provided by Purdue University. Provides a page of exercises and addresses best practices for instructors.
Defining and Avoiding Plagiarism: The WPA Statement on Best Practices
The Council of Writing Program Administrators describes the causes of plagiarism and suggests how instructors can set policies, design assignments, and work with students to prevent it.
How to Recognize Plagiarism
A tutorial produced by the School of Education, Indiana University. Includes samples of various types of plagiarism, along with an explanation and a corrected version for each. Use the test section to check your understanding.
- Stop by LIB-222, on the main floor of the Library, between 8:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday.
- Call us at 817-735-2070 or toll-free at 800-687-5302. We will try to help you over the phone, or you can schedule an appointment for an individual consultation with a librarian.
- Use the Ask a Librarian form. Librarians will respond during weekday hours, normally by the next day.
Clayton Crenshaw
Web Services Librarian
(817) 735-5070
= access restricted to UNTHSC students, faculty, staff
= some full text
= searchable images
= video content
= audio content