[United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions (Plum Book), 1996] [Independent Agencies and Government Corporations] [Environmental Protection Agency] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]The Plum Book (United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Location | Position Title | Name of Incumbent | Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OFFICE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | Carol M. Browner | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Counselor to the Administrator | Gary S. Guzy | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Counselor to the Administrator | Jean G. Nelson | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Confidential Assistant | Carol Currie | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Advisor | Ann E. Hardison | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Deputy Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | Frederic J. Hansen | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Chief of Staff | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief of Staff | Peter D. Robertson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief of Staff | William Finister | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief of Staff | Daniel R. Wilson | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of the Executive Secretariat | Sandra L. Hundall | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff | Courtney Manning | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Advisor | Jorge Rangel | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Civil Rights | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Dan J. Rondeau | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Leon H. Hampton | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Jeanette L. Brown | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Science Advisory Board | |||||||
Washington, DC | Staff Director | Donald G. Barnes | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Cooperative Environmental Management | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Abby J. Pirnie | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Environmental Appeals Board | |||||||
Washington, DC | Environmental Appeals Judge | Edward E. Reich | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Environmental Appeals Judge | Ronald L. Mccallum | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Environmental Appeals Judge | Kathie A. Stein | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Regional Operations and State/Local Relations | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Shelley H. Metzenbaum | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator | Richard M. Brozen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Legal Counsel | Louise D. Jacobs | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Anna M. Raymond | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Joseph F. Vivalo | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Congressional and Legislative Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Robert W. Hickmott | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Division of Congressional Liaison | Lynne M. Ross | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Congressional Liaison Specialist | M. Arnita Hannon | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Advisor | Martha Wofford | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Communications, Education and Public Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Loretta M. Ucelli | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator | Denise S. Graveline | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Communications Specialist | Ellen D. Cassedy | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Stephanie A. Cutter | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Diane Esanu | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Melissa Bonney | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Vacant | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Nathaniel Scurry | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Edward J. Hanley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Durham, NC | Special Assistant | Gerald A. Emison | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Federal Environmental Executive | Frances F. McPoland | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLIANCE ASSURANCE | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Steven A. Herman | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator | Sylvia K. Lowrance | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator | Michael M. Stahl | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Enforcement Counsel | Michael J. Walker | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Advanced Program Advisor | David M. Berman | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Federal Activities | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Richard E. Sanderson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL | |||||||
Washington, DC | General Counsel | Jonathan Z. Cannon | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy General Counsel | C. Scott Fulton | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate General Counsel (Air and Radiation) | Alan Eckert | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate General Counsel (Cross-Cutting Issues) | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Senior Counsel for Cross-Cutting Issues | Craig B. Annear | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate General Counsel (Pesticides and Toxic Substances) | James C. Nelson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate General Counsel (Solid Waste/Emergency Response) | Lisa K. Friedman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate General Counsel (Water) | Susan G. Lepow | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate General Counsel(Inspector General) | Marla E. Diamond | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate General Counsel (Finance and Operations) | Ray E. Spears | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF POLICY, PLANNING AND EVALUATION | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | David M. Gardiner | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Associate Assistant Administrator | Richard D. Morgenstern | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Reinvention(LX) | Lisa C. Lund | .......... | .......... | 08/17/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Staff Advisor (Management) | Cynthia E. Cummis | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Senior Advisor | Daniel R. Abbasi | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Policy Development | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Maryann B. Froehlich | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Regulatory Management and Information | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Thomas E. Kelly | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Office Director | Timothy R. Titus | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Economy and Environment | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Albert M. McGartland | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | William A. Nitze | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator | Alan D. Hecht | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator | Alan B. Sielen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL | |||||||
Washington, DC | Inspector General | John C. Martin | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF WATER | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Robert W. Perciasepe | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator | Dana D. Minerva | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Policy Counsel | Philip C. Metzger | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Waste Water Management | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Michael B. Cook | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Alfred W. Lindsey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Science and Technology | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Tudor T. Davies | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | James A. Hanlon | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Bay St. Louis, MS | Director, Gulf of Mexico Program | James D. Giattina | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Wetlands, Oceans and Watersheds | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Robert H. Wayland | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | David G. Davis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Cynthia C. Dougherty | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
American Indian Environmental Office | |||||||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Dawn Martin | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Policy Analyst | Meghan S. Kelly | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Elliott P. Laws | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator | Timothy J. Fields | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator | James H. Mathews | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Gregory J. Mertz | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Senior Superfund Liaison | Jonathan D. Weiss | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Advisor | Myra Blakely | .......... | ........ | |||
Technology Innovation Office | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Walter W. Kovalick | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Chemical Emergency Preparedness and Prevention Office | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | James L. Makris | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Solid Waste | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Michael H. Shapiro | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Elizabeth A. Cotsworth | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Underground Storage Tanks | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | David W. Ziegele | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Emergency and Remedial Response | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Stephen D. Luftig | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Larry G. Reed | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Program Management | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Devereaux Barnes | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF AIR AND RADIATION | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Mary D. Nichols | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator | Richard D. Wilson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director of Common Sense Initiative Office | Elaine B. Wright | .......... | .......... | 09/30/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Director of Communication | Stephen Page | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Counsel to the Assistant Administrator | David D. Doniger | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Senior Policy Advisor | Randolph R. Snell | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Senior Policy Advisor | Jan E. McFarland | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Policy Advisor | Steven A. Lipman | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Advisor | Gretchen Graves | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Policy Analysis and Review | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Robert D. Brenner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Program Advisor | Katherine Brown | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Atmospheric Programs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Paul M. Stolpman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards | |||||||
Durham, NC | Director | John S. Seitz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Durham, NC | Deputy Director | Lydia N. Wegman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Mobile Sources | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Margo T. Oge | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Ann Arbor, MI | Deputy Director | H. Christopher Grundler | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Radiation and Indoor Air | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | E. Ramona Trovato | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF PREVENTION, PESTICIDES AND TOXIC SUBSTANCES | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Lynn R. Goldman | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator | Susan H. Wayland | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Assistant Administrator | Victor J. Kimm | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Counselor to the Assistant Administrator for International Affairs | Irving L. Fuller | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Legal Advisor | Shantrel A. Brown | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Associate Assistant Administrator | James Aidala | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Communications Specialist | Linda Durkee | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Pesticide Programs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Daniel M. Barolo | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Penelope A. Fenner-Crisp | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | William H. Sanders | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Joseph S. Carra | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Robert J. Huggett | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator for Science | Joseph K. Alexander | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Administrator for Management | Henry L. Longest | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Assistant Administrator | Jay Benforado | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
National Health and Environmental Effects Research Laboratory | |||||||
Washington, DC | Senior Science Advisor | Robert E. Menzer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
National Center For Environmental Assessment | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, Country Studies Team | Robert K. Dixon | .......... | .......... | 12/31/1996 |
||
OFFICE OF THE REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR | |||||||
Region I, Boston, MA | |||||||
Boston, MA | Regional Administrator | John P. DeVillars | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Region II, New York, NY | |||||||
New York, NY | Regional Administrator | Jeanne M. Fox | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
New York, NY | Deputy Regional Administrator | William J. Muszynski | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Region III, Philadelphia, PA | |||||||
Philadelphia, PA | Regional Administrator | Michael W. McCabe | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Philadelphia, PA | Deputy Regional Administrator | Stanley L. Laskowski | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Region IV, Atlanta, GA | |||||||
Atlanta, GA | Regional Administrator | John H. Hankinson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Atlanta, GA | Deputy Regional Administrator | A. Stanley Meiburg | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Region V, Chicago, IL | |||||||
Chicago, IL | Regional Administrator | Valdas V. Adamkus | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Chicago, IL | Deputy Regional Administrator | Michelle D. Jordan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Chicago, IL | Deputy Regional Administrator | David A. Ullrich | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Region VI, Dallas, TX | |||||||
Dallas, TX | Regional Administrator | Jane N. Saginaw | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Dallas, TX | Deputy Regional Administrator | Gerald M. Clifford | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Region VII, Kansas City, KS | |||||||
Kansas City, KS | Regional Administrator | Dennis D. Grams | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Kansas City, KS | Deputy Regional Administrator | William W. Rice | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Region VIII, Denver, CO | |||||||
Denver, CO | Regional Administrator | Vacant | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Denver, CO | Deputy Regional Administrator | Jack W. McGraw | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Region IX, San Francisco, CA | |||||||
San Francisco, CA | Regional Administrator | Felicia A. Marcus | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
San Francisco, CA | Deputy Regional Administrator | John C. Wise | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
San Francisco, CA | Senior Policy Advisor | Nancy Sutley | .......... | ........ | |||
Region X, Seattle, WA | |||||||
Seattle, WA | Regional Administrator | Charles C. Clarke | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Seattle, WA | Deputy Regional Administrator | Charles E. Findley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Seattle, WA | Special Assistant | Frank J. McCormick | .......... | .......... | ........ |