[United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions (Plum Book), 1996] [Executive Branch - Departments] [Department of Transportation] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]The Plum Book (United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Location | Position Title | Name of Incumbent | Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY | |||||||
Immediate Office | |||||||
Washington, DC | Secretary of Transportation | Federico F. Pena | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Secretary | Mortimer L. Downey | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Associate Deputy Secretary | Michael P. Huerta | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Chief of Staff | Katherine L. Archuleta | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief of Staff | Jacqueline M. Lowey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director of Intermodalism | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Secretary | Kate E. Hallahan | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Director of Drug Enforcement and Program Compliance | Mary Bernstein | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Secretary | Jeffrey P. Morales | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary | Suzanne Sullivan | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Associate Deputy Secretary | Michael A. Winter | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | White House Liaison | Frances T. Greenberg | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Secretary | Murray D. Rapp | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Scheduling and Advance | Kim B. Kimball | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Scheduler | Marguerite A. Weathers | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Scheduling | Jose M. Vazquez | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Scheduling Assistant | Edmundo A. Carazo | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Scheduling Assistant | Lori Fox | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Intelligence and Security | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Office of Civil Rights | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Antonio J. Califa | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Burton Taylor | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Executive Secretariat | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Luz A. Hopewell | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Public Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant to the Secretary and Director | Steven J. Akey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director of Strategic Initiatives | William F. Combs | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director of Public Affairs | William H. Schulz | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Media Relations and Special Projects | Wendy J. Burt | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Speechwriting and Research | Ilene S. Zeldin | .......... | ........ | |||
Assistant Secretary for Budget and Programs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Office of Budget | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary | Louise F. Stoll | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary | Peter J. Basso | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief Financial Officer | David K. Kleinberg | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Budget and Program Performance | George W. McDonald | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director, Budget Operations | Alden C. Johanson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Budget | Beverly Aimaro-Pheto | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Financial Management | Eileen T. Powell | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant and Chief, Administrative Operations Staff | J. Diana Marino | .......... | ........ | |||
General Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | General Counsel | Nancy E. McFadden | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy General Counsel | Rosalind A. Knapp | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Counsel | Diane R. Liff | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Asst General Counsel, Environmental, Civil Rights and General Law | Roberta D. Gabel | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant General Counsel, Litigation | Paul M. Geier | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant General Counsel, Legislation | Thomas H. Herlihy | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant General Counsel, Regulation and Enforcement | Neil R. Eisner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant General Counsel, International Law | Donald H. Horn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant General Counsel, Enforcement and Proceedings | Samuel Podberesky | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Counsel | Steven R. Okun | .......... | ........ | |||
Assistant Secretary for Governmental Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary | Steven O. Palmer | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary | John C. Horsley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Congressional Affairs | Peter G. Halpin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs and Consumer Affairs | Barbara M. Leach | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Stephen J. Morrissey | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Office of Congressional Affairs | Nadine Hamilton | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Congressional Liaison Officer | Mary C. Massei | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Intergovernmental Liaison Officer | Judi A. Gold | .......... | ........ | |||
Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary | Frank E. Kruesi | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary | Joseph F. Canny | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary | John N. Lieber | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Environment, Energy and Safety | Donald R. Trilling | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Office of Environment, Energy and Safety | Robert P. Thurber | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Economics | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Office of Economics | Shelton A. Jackson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary | Charles A. Hunnicutt | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary | Mark L. Gerchick | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary | Patrick V. Murphy | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Executive Assistant | Douglas V. Leister | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Planning and Special Projects Staff | James H. New | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of International Transportation and Trade | Bernard Gaillard | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Office of International Transportation and Trade | Nancy K. MacRae | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of International Aviation | Paul L. Gretch | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Office of International Aviation | Edward P. Oppler | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Aviation Analysis | John V. Coleman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Aviation and International Economics | James M. Craun, Jr. | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Assistant Secretary for Administration | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary | Melissa Spillenkothen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Personnel | Glenda M. Tate | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Information Resource Management | Eugene K. Taylor | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Acquisition and Grant Management | David J. Litman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Security | John J. Taylor | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary | Marylou Batt | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL | |||||||
Immediate Office | |||||||
Washington, DC | Inspector General | Vacant | .......... | ........ | |||
UNITED STATES COAST GUARD | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Commandant | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, International Affairs Staff and Foreign Policy Advisor | Gerard P. Yoest | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of the Chief of Staff | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, National Pollution Funds Center | Daniel F. Sheehan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief, Strategic Planning Staff | Martin J. Ruebens | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Civil Rights | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Walter R. Somerville | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief Counsel | Robert S. Horowitz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Marine Safety, Security and Environmental Protection | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assoc Prog Director, Intern'l Activi, Prog Oversight & Research & Dev | Joseph J. Angelo | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Oil Pollution Act Staff | Norman W. Lemley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Personnel and Training | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief, Civilian Personnel Policy and Program Division | Thomas F. Fisher | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Research and Development Center | |||||||
Groton, CT | Technical Director | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | David R. Hinson | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | Linda H. Daschle | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Administrator | Peter H. Appel | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Counsel | Nicholas G. Garaufis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Asst Administrator for Policy, Planning, and International Aviation | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Barry L. Valentine | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Airports | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Susan L. Kurland | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Assistant Administrator for Public Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | Eliot Brenner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Assistant Administrator for Government and Industry Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Administrator | A. Bradley Mims | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Congressional Liaison Officer | Robert E. Wrigley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Frank C. Weaver | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | Rodney E. Slater | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | Jane F. Garvey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Executive Director | Anthony R. Kane | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Evelyn Fierro | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Assistant | Devonalu P. Robinson | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Catherine Grunden | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Counsel | Jerry L. Malone | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief Counsel | Edward V. Kussy | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Public Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director of External Communications | Andrew M. Paven | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Program Review | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Fred J. Hempel | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Civil Rights | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Edward W. Morris | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Intelligent Transportation Systems Joint Program Office | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Christine M. Johnson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Policy | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Gloria J. Jeff | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of International Programs | King W. Gee | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Policy Development | Madeleine S. Bloom | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Transportation Studies Division | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Chief, Legislation and Strategic Planning Division | Cynthia J. Burbank | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Highway Information Management | Gary E. Maring | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Research and Development | |||||||
McLean, VA | Associate Administrator | Robert J. Betsold | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
McLean, VA | Director of Special Strategic National Highway Institute Initiatives | Moges Ayele | .......... | .......... | 01/15/1998 |
||
Mclean, VA | Director, Engineering and Highway Operations Research and Development | Charles J. Nemmers | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Mclean, VA | Director, Office of Advanced Research | Thomas J. Pasko | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Mclean, VA | Director, Safety and Traffic Operations Research and Development | George A. Ostensen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Program Development | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Thomas J. Ptak | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Engineering | Gerald L. Eller | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Federal Aid and Design Division | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Chief, Bridge Division | Stanley Gordon | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Construction and Maintenance Division | Donald P. Steinke | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Pavement Division | Tushi P. Teng | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Environment and Planning | Kevin E. Heanue | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Intermodal and Statewide Programs Division | George E. Schoener | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Metropolitan Planning Division | Barna J. Juhasz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Environmental Analysis Division | James M. Shrouds | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Safety and System Applications | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, Traffic Management and Intelligent Highway Systems | Susan B. Lauffer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Technology Applications | Joseph S. Toole | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Administration | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | George S. Moore | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator | Diana L. Zeidel | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Quality Management Executive | Rosalie R. Wilson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Personnel and Training | Jerry A. Hawkins | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Information and Management Services | Michael J. Vecchietti | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Motor Carriers | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | George L. Reagle | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Motor Carrier Information Management and Analysis | John F. Grimm | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Motor Carrier Research and Standards | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Associate Director, Office of Compliance Enforcement | Thomas Vinning | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Security of Operations, Insurance and Tariffs | Dixie E. Horton | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Motor Carrier Planning and Customer Liaison | Jill L. Hochman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Federal Lands Highway Office | |||||||
Washington, DC | Program Administrator | Thomas O. Edick | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Regional Offices | |||||||
Albany, NY | Regional Administrator, Region 1 | Henry H. Rentz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Baltimore, MD | Regional Administrator, Region 3 | David S. Gendell | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Atlanta, GA | Regional Administrator, Region 4 | Leon N. Larson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Homewood, IL | Regional Administrator, Region 5 | Dale E. Wilken | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Fort Worth, TX | Regional Administrator, Region 6 | Edward A. Wueste | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Kansas City, MO | Regional Administrator, Region 7 | Arthur E. Hamilton | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Lakewood, CO | Regional Administrator, Region 8 | Vincent F. Schimmoller | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
San Francisco, CA | Regional Administrator, Region 9 | Julie A. Cirillo | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Portland, OR | Regional Administrator, Region 10 | Leon J. Witman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | Jolene M. Molitoris | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | Donald M. Itzkoff | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Robert C. Land | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Public Affairs | David A. Bolger | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Counsel | Seth M. Lindsey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief Counsel | Michael T. Haley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Administration and Finance | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Raymond J. Rogers | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Policy and Program Development | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Sally H. Cooper | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator, Industry and Intermodal Policy | Jane H. Bachner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Safety | |||||||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Admin, Safety Compliance and Program Implementation | Philip Olekszyk | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Admin, Safety Standards and Program Development | Grady C. Cothen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Safety Analysis | John G. Leeds | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Railroad Development | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | James T. McQueen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator | Arrigo P. Mongini | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Research and Development | Steven R. Ditmeyer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Freight Services | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | Ricardo Martinez | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | Philip R. Recht | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Executive Director | Donald C. Bischoff | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Victor Weissberg | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Chief, Consumer Information Division | Kathie J. Klass | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Director of Intergovernmental Affairs | Carol Stroebel | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Counsel | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Assistant Chief Counsel, Rulemaking | Stephen P. Wood | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Chief Counsel, Litigation | Kenneth N. Weinstein | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Assistant Chief Counsel | John G. Womack | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for State and Community Services | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Adele L. Derby | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Plans and Policy | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Regulatory Analysis | Robert L. Shelton | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Strategic Planning and Evaluation | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Associate Administrator for Research and Development | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | William A. Boehly | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Crashworthiness Research | Ralph J. Hitchcock | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, National Center for Statistics and Analysis | William H. Walsh | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chief, Accident Investigation Division | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Driver and Pedestrian Research | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Chief, Problem-Behavior Research Division | Monroe B. Snyder | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
East Liberty, OH | Director, Vehicle Research and Test Control (Ohio) | Michael W. Monk | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Crash Avoidance Research | Joseph N. Kanianthra | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Safety Performance Standards | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Planning and Consumer Programs | Patricia P. Breslin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Crashworthiness Standards | James R. Hackney | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Traffic Safety Programs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | James H. Hedlund | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Alcohol and State Programs | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Occupant Protection | James L. Nichols | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Enforcement and Emergency Services | Marilena Amoni | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Administration | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Herman L. Simms | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
FEDERAL TRANSIT ADMINISTRATION | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | Gordon J. Linton | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | Janette I. Sadik-Khan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director of Communications and External Affairs | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Counsel | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief Counsel | Gregory B. McBride | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Planning | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Charlotte M. Adams | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Program Management | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Hiram J. Walker | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Associate Administrator for Technical Assistance and Safety | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator for Technical Assistance | A M. Yen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Engineering Evaluations | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Associate Administrator for Budget and Policy | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator | John W. Spencer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Budget and Financial Management | John L. Wilson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Administration | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Dorrie Y. Aldrich | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Regional Administrators | |||||||
New York, NY | Regional Administrator | Thomas J. Ryan | .......... | ........ | |||
ST LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | Gail C. McDonald | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | David G. Sanders | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Massena, NY | Associate Administrator/Resident Manager | Erman J. Cocci | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Counsel | Marc C. Owen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
MARITIME ADMINISTRATION | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | Albert J. Herberger | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | Joan B. Yim | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator (Inland Waterways and Great Lakes) | John E. Graykowski | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Administrator | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Office of Congressional and Public Affairs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Sharon K. Brooks | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Counsel | Joan M. Bondareff | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Chief Counsel | Robert J. Patton | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Maritime Labor and Training | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Taylor E. Jones | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Assoc Administrator for Port, Intermodal and Environmental Activities | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Margaret D. Blum | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Technical Advisor | Zelvin Levine | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Ports and Domestic Shipping | John M. Pisani | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Assoc Administrator for Policy and International Trade and Marketing | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Bruce J. Carlton | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Advisor for Marketing Programs | Joe B. Young | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Policy and Plans | Ellen L. Heup | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Administration | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | John L. Mann | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Coordinator of Research and Development | Paul Mentz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Shipbuilding and Technology Development | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Office of Ship Construction | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Ship Construction | Edwin B. Schimler | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Ship Operations | Michael J. Delpercio | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Admin for Ship Financial Assistance and Cargo Preference | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | James J. Zok | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for National Security | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | James E. Caponiti | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Merchant Marine Academy | |||||||
Kings Point, NY | Superintendent | Thomas T. Matteson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Kings Point, NY | Assistant Superintendent, Academic Affairs | Warren F. Mazek | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
RESEARCH AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS ADMINISTRATION | |||||||
Immediate Office of the Administrator | |||||||
Washington, DC | Administrator | Dharmendra K. Sharma | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Administrator | Kelley S. Coyner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director of Program and Policy Support | William E. Vincent | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Patricia B. Carroll | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Chief Counsel | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Counsel | Judy S. Kaleta | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Management and Administration | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Rose A. McMurray | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety | |||||||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator | Cesar DeLeon | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Hazardous Materials Safety | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Alan I. Roberts | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Associate Administrator | Robert A. McGuire | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Associate Administrator for Research, Technology and Training | |||||||
Washington, DC | Associate Administrator | Edwin F. Carey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Research Policy and Technology Transfer | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Office of Research Policy and Technology Transfer | Elaine E. Joost | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
VOLPE National Transportation Systems Center | |||||||
Cambridge, MA | Director, Office of Administration | Philip S. Coonley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Cambridge, MA | Director | Richard R. John | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Cambridge, MA | Deputy Director | Frank F. Tung | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Cambridge, MA | Air Transportation Program Manager | David E. Lev | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Cambridge, MA | Director, Office of Transport and Information Resources Management | Frank L. Hassler | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Cambridge, MA | Director, Office of Systems Engineering | Ronald J. Madigan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Cambridge, MA | Director, Office of Research and Analysis | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Cambridge, MA | Director, Office of Information Systems | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Cambridge, MA | Director, Office of Operations Engineering and Assessment | Vivian J. Hobbs | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
BUREAU OF TRANSPORTATION STATISTICS | |||||||
Office of the Director | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Vacant | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Director | Tiruvarur Lakshmanan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director | Robert A. Knisely | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
TRANSPORTATION ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CENTER | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | George C. Fields | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Customer Service | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Patricia D. Parrish | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Information Services | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Patricia A. Prosperi | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Business Support | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Ronald D. Keefer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Systems Operations | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director | Richard B. Chapman | .......... | .......... | ........ |