[United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions (Plum Book), 1996] [Independent Agencies and Government Corporations] [Social Security Administration] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]The Plum Book (United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
Location | Position Title | Name of Incumbent | Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER | |||||||
Washington, DC | Commissioner | Shirley S. Chater | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Commissioner | Vacant | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Chief of Staff | Brian D. Coyne | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Press Officer | Philip A. Gambino | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Executive Officer | Richard A. Eisinger | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Chief Policy Officer | Antonia L. Lenane | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Director for Strategic Management | Carolyn J. Shearin-Jones | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Senior Counselor to the Commissioner | Charles A. Jones | .......... | 3 years |
09/29/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Senior Advisor to the Commissioner | Cassandra F. Wilkins | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Counselor to the Commissioner | Eduard A. Lopez | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Director, Disability Insurance Program Enhancement | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Robert A. Nickerson | .......... | ........ | |||
SOCIAL SECURITY ADVISORY BOARD | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chairman | Harlan Mathews | .......... | 6 years |
09/30/2000 |
||
Washington, DC | Member | Gerald M. Shea | .......... | 4 years |
09/30/1998 |
||
Washington, DC | Member | William Brooks | .......... | 2 years |
09/30/1996 |
||
Washington, DC | Member | Carolyn L. Weaver | .......... | 3 years |
09/30/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Member | Arthur Singleton | .......... | 4 years |
09/30/1998 |
||
Washington, DC | Member | Martha Keys | .......... | 5 years |
09/30/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Member | Lori Hansen | .......... | 6 years |
09/30/2000 |
||
Washington, DC | Staff Director | Margaret S. Malone | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Professional Staff Member | Vacant | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Professional Staff Member | Vacant | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Professional Staff Member | Vacant | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Commissioner | Joan E. Wainwright | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Speech Writer | Ashley K. Merryman | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF FINANCE, ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT | |||||||
Office of the Deputy Commissioner for Finance, Assessment and Mgt | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Commissioner | John R. Dyer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of the Deputy Commissioner for Finance, Assessment and Mgmt | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Assistant Deputy Commissioner | Dale W. Sopper | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Senior Financial Executive | Norman M. Goldstein | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Director, Information Technology Systems Review Staff | Thomas D. Robinson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Budget | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Robert M. Rothenberg | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Facilities Management | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Barbara S. Sledge | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Program and Integrity Reviews | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Joseph A. Gribbin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate Commissioner | Andria T. Childs | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Director, Office of Disability Program Quality | Thomas C. Evans | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Publications and Logistics Mgmt. | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | James F. Trickett | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | General Counsel | Arthur J. Fried | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Principal Deputy General Counsel | Charlotte A. Hardnett | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate General Counsel | Randolph W. Gaines | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Senior Advisor to the General Counsel | Andrew J. Young | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Regional Chief Counsels | |||||||
New York, NY | Regional Chief Counsel | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Atlanta, GA | Regional Chief Counsel | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Chicago, IL | Regional Chief Counsel | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Dallas, TX | Regional Chief Counsel | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Kansas City, MO | Regional Chief Counsel | Frank V. Smith III | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
San Francisco, CA | Regional Chief Counsel | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Division of Disability Litigation | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate General Counsel | Alfred G. Lowe | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Division of Programs | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate General Counsel | John B. Watson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Inspector General | David C. Willliams | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES | |||||||
Office of the Deputy Commissioner for Human Resources | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Commissioner | Ruth A. Pierce | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Assistant Deputy Commissioner | David L. Jenkins | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Director, Executive and Special Services Staff | Evelyn M. Kirby | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Civil Rights and Equal Opportunity | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Director | Miguel A. Torrado | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Personnel | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Maurice O. Brice | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF LEGISLATION AND CONGRESSIONAL AFFAIRS | |||||||
Washington, DC | Deputy Commissioner | Judy L. Chesser | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF OPERATIONS | |||||||
Office of the Deputy Commissioner for Operations | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Commissioner | Janice L. Warden | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Assistant Deputy Commissioner | Paul D. Barnes | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Senior Advisor to the Deputy Commissioner | Joan F. Steward-Stevens | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Director, Office of Operations Analysis and Support | Tina Sung | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Denver, CO | Advisor to Deputy Commissioner | Guadalupe Salinas | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Regional Commissioners | |||||||
Boston, MA | Regional Commissioner | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
New York, NY | Regional Commissioner | Beatrice M. Disman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
New York, NY | Deputy Regional Commissioner | Martin Taffet | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Philadelphia, PA | Regional Commissioner | Larry G. Massanari | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Philadelphia, PA | Deputy Regional Commissioner | Sue C. Davis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Atlanta, GA | Regional Commissioner | Gordon M. Sherman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Atlanta, GA | Deputy Regional Commissioner | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Chicago, IL | Regional Commissioner | Myrtle S. Habersham | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Chicago, IL | Deputy Regional Commissioner | James F. Martin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Kansas City, MO | Regional Commissioner | Margaret A. Foertschbeck | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Kansas City, MO | Deputy Regional Commissioner | Michael W. Grochowski | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Dallas, TX | Regional Commissioner | Noel D. Wall | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Dallas, TX | Deputy Regional Commissioner | Armando A. Gonzalez | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
San Francisco, CA | Regional Commissioner | Linda S. McMahon | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
San Francisco, CA | Deputy Regional Commissioner | Carmen M. Bolt | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Seattle, WA | Regional Commissioner | Donald N. Mings | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Automation Support | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Harold D. Fine | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Central Records Operations | |||||||
Baltimore, MD | Director | Horace L. Dickerson, Jr. | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Disability and International Operations | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Director | W. Burnell Hurt | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Public Service and Operations Support | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Marsha R. Rydstrom | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Telephone Services | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | John P. McHale | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF PROGRAMS AND POLICY | |||||||
Office of the Deputy Commissioner for Programs and Policy | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Commissioner | Carolyn W. Colvin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Assistant Deputy Commissioner | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Woodlawn, MD | Assistant Deputy Commissioner for Policy and External Affairs | Howard A. Foard | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Disability | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Susan M. Daniels | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate Commissioner for Disability, Operations | Hilton W. Friend | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate Commissioner for Disability, Programs and Procedures | Kenneth D. Nibali | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Hearings and Appeals | |||||||
Falls Church, VA | Associate Commissioner | Rita S. Geier | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Falls Church, VA | Deputy Associate Commissioner | William C. Taylor | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Falls Church, VA | Executive Director, Office of Appellate Operations | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Falls Church, VA | Director of Management | Paul E. Bennett | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of International Policy | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Director | James A. Kissko | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Policy and Planning | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Sandy Crank | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Program Benefits Policy | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Glennalee K. Donnelly | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate Commissioner for Program Benefits Policy (RSI) | Marilyn G. O'Connell | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Program Support | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Sara A. Hamer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Research, Evaluation and Statistics | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner for Research, Evaluation and Statistics | Peter M. Wheeler | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF SYSTEMS | |||||||
Office of the Deputy Commissioner for Systems | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Commissioner | D. Dean Mesterharm | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Assistant Deputy Commissioner | Martin E. Baer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Information Management | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Ralph J. DeAngelus | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate Commissioner | Theodore R. Murcheck | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Systems Design and Development | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Kathleen M. Adams | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Systems Operations | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Thomas J. O'Hare, Jr. | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate Commissioner | James E. Preissner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Systems Planning and Integration | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Director | B. Carlton Couchoud | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Director | Gregory C. Pace | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Systems Requirements | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Richard J. Gonzalez | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate Commissioner | Pete V. Herrera, Jr. | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Office of Telecommunications | |||||||
Woodlawn, MD | Associate Commissioner | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Woodlawn, MD | Deputy Associate Commissioner | Kimberlee M. Mitchel | .......... | .......... | ........ |