[United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions (Plum Book), 1996] [Executive Branch - Departments] [Department of Defense] [Office of the Secretary] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]The Plum Book (United States Government Policy and Supporting Positions): 1996 Edition
BRANCH: EXECUTIVE
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY
Location | Position Title | Name of Incumbent | Pay Plan |
Type of Appt. |
Level Grade or Pay |
Tenure |
Expires |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IMMEDIATE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY | |||||||
Washington, DC | The Secretary of Defense | William J. Perry | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Secretary of Defense | John White | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Intelligence Oversight | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for White House Liaiso | Charles A. Duncan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Personnel | Shelia R. Helm | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Secretary & Deputy Secretary of Defense | Scott A. Harris | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant to the Secretary and Deputy Secretary of Defense | Margaret Sullivan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director of Communications | Sarah J. Summerville | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Khobar Towers Bomb Attack Assessment Task Force | Wayne A. Downing | .......... | 1 year |
01/16/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Khobar Towers Bomb Attack Assessment Task Force | James R. Clapper, Jr. | .......... | 1 year |
01/16/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Chauffeur to the Secretary of Defense | Cliff Farmer | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Chauffeur | Melvin Branch | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Speechwriter | John D. Gibson | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Executive Assistant | Melba Boling | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary | Katherine Mainardi | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal Secretary | Barbara Davis | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Stephanie Arnold | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Carol Chaffin | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Defense Fellow | Eddie J. Pinuel | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Ann L. Cline | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Assistant | Sharon D. Curcio | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Frederick C. Haggard | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Confidential Assistant | Barbara Volland | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Laura Marcus | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Special Assistant | Redmond Walsh | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (ACQUISITION AND TECHNOLOGY) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology | Paul G. Kaminski | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Under Secretary for Industrial Affairs & Installations | John B. Goodman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Prin Asst Dep Under Secretary for Industrial Affairs & Installations | Robert E. Bayer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Under Secretary (International and Commercial Programs) | Paul J. Hoeper | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Housing Revitalization Support Office | Robert L. Meyer | .......... | 3 years |
03/02/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Director, Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization | Robert L. Neal, Jr. | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Export Finance) | Thomas J. Murtagh | .......... | 3 years |
08/31/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Principal Assistant Deputy Under Secretary (Environmental Security) | Gary D. Vest | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Environmental Security) | Sherri W. Goodman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary (Environmental Security Technology) | Daphne Kamely | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Cleanup) | Patricia A. Rivers | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director to Deputy Assistant Secretary (Environment) | Patrick J. Meehan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Safety and Occupational Health Policy | George W. Siebert | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Facility Requirements and Resources | Russel E. Milnes | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition Reform) | Colleen A. Preston | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Def (Systems Acquisition) | Donna Richbourg | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director (International & Commercial Systems Acquisition) | William E. Mounts | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Acquisition Education, Training & Career Development | James S. McMichael | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Logistics) | John F. Phillips | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of Def (Logistics) | Roy R. Willis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Dep Under Secretary (Corporate Logistics Integration Ofc) | Lucien Chaker | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Logistics Systems Development | Melroy D. Quasney | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary (Logistics) Materiel & Distribution | James B. Emahiser | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Transportation Policy) | Mary L. McHugh | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Environmental Quality) | Peter Walsh | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Advanced Development) | Louis C. Marquet | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Space) | Robert V. Davis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Space) | Gil I. Klinger | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Space Policy) | Marc Berkowitz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Gus Bell | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Confidential Assistant | Brenda Curts | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Analyst | Steven V. Cary | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Janet T. Daly | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Robert E. Hertzfeld | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Rhonda R. King | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Michael Lippitz | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Analyst | Carole L. Parker | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Analyst | Mary V. Raguso | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Executive Director (Outreach and Integration) | Kathryn G. Roth | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Frederick M. Sylvester | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Defense Fellow | Paul Woodson | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Lauren Ariker | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Madeline C. Aldrich | .......... | ........ | |||
Principal Deputy Under Secretary (Acquisition & Technology) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Under Secretary for Acquisition & Technology | R. N. Longuemare | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Director, Strategic and Tactical Systems | George R. Schneiter | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Requirements Analysis | Robert E. O'Donohue, Jr. | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Test Systems Engineering & Evaluation | John A. Burt | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Systems Engineering | Mark D. Schaeffer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director (Acquisition Program Integration) | Irving N. Blickstein | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Acquisition Systems Management | John E. Smith | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Performance Management | Gaylord E. Christle | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director for Armaments Cooperation | Alfred G. Volkman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Installations | Douglas B. Hansen | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Financial and Economic Analysis | Victor Ciardello | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Acquisition Practices | Walter B. Bergmann, II | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director (International Development and Production Programs) | Robert Bruce | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Economic Adjustment | Paul J. Dempsey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
San Francisco, CA | Special Assistant | Amy Hughes | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant, Defense Reinvestment Assistance Task Force | Helen F. Forbeck | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Assistant to Secretary for Nuclear/Chemical/Biological Defense Progs | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Nuclear/Chemical/Biological) | Harold P. Smith | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant to the Sec Def (Chemical & Biological Matters) | Theodore M. Prociv | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant to the Secretary (NCB) for Defense Conversion | John V. Ruberto | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant to the Assistant to the Secretary | Carol Semmens | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Director, Defense Research and Engineering | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, Defense Research and Engineering | Anita K. Jones | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Defense Research and Engineering | George T. Singley III | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director of Research | Jasper C. Lupo | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Office of Technology Transition | Lance A. Davis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Production Base | John B. Todaro | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Confidential Assistant | Ann H. Cornett | .......... | ........ | |||
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency | Verne L. Lynn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | General Counsel | Richard L. Dunn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Comptroller | Gregory L. Colocotronis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Strategy and Planning | Paul S. Kozemchak | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant, Air Defense Transition | Matthew W. Ganz | .......... | 3 years |
02/17/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Assistant Director, Electron Devices, Defense Sciences Office | Jane A. Alexander | .......... | 3 years |
02/03/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Executive Director, Unmanned Air Vehicle | Harry A. Berman | .......... | 3 years |
02/03/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Executive Director, Advanced Ship Development | Stanley Siegel | .......... | 3 years |
04/28/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Executive Director, High Performance Computing | John C. Toole | .......... | 3 years |
02/28/1997 |
||
Ballistic Missile Defense Organization | |||||||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Architectural System Integrator | Douglas C. Kline | .......... | 3 years |
02/14/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | General Counsel | Michael J. Cifrino | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy for Strategic Relations | John D. Martin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Innovative Science and Technology | Dwight P. Duston | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Spec Assistant to the Deputy for Acquisition/Theater Missile Defense | Charles J. Infosino | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Deputy for Sensors | William G. Frederick | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy for Theater Missile Defense Operations | C R. Sokol | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy for Strategic Defense | Richard D. Bleach | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Research Scientist (Interceptor Technology) | Walter R. Dyer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR POLICY | |||||||
Washington, DC | Under Secretary of Defense for Policy | Walter B. Slocombe | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy to the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy) for Policy Support | Linton Wells, II | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Organizational Management and Support | John T. Tyler, Jr. | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Chairman, Critical Infrastructure Protection Commission | Robert T. Marsh | .......... | 1 year |
07/15/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Special Advisor for National Security Policy | Keith A. Dunn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Special Advisory Staff | Austin K. Yamada | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Emergency Preparedness Pol/Continuity Support Svc | Sheila G. Dryden | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Asst Dep to the Dep to USD(Pol) for Pol Supt/Dir Intl Security Progms | Charles C. Wilson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Special Programs | Richard F. Williams | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Policy Automation | Ronnie R. Larson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Spec Advisor to Dep to the Under Secry of Def (Policy) Policy Liaison | Dan Haendel | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Advisor for Humanitarian Assistance | Anthony W. Gray, Jr. | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Rebecca K. Hersman | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Susan Lester | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Robert M. Mills | .......... | ........ | |||
washington, DC | Defense Fellow | John N. Dowling | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Policy) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy | Jan M. Lodal | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Spec Assistant to Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Def for Policy | Jeffrey F. Pryce | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director of Net Assessment | Andrew W. Marshall | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director of Net Assessment | David F. Epstein | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Science & Technology | Thomas J. Welch | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Secretary of Def Strategic Studies Group/Fellows Program | Benson D. Adams | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant To the Director of Net Assessment | Joann K. Koerner | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Assistant Secretary (Strategy & Requirements) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary of Defense (Strategy & Requirements) | Edward L. Warner | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary (Strategy & Requirements | Thomas K. Longstreth | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Requirements & Plans) | Frederick L. Frostic | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Plans | David M. Shilling | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Strategy) | Michele A. Flournoy | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary (Peacekeeping & Peace Enforcement) | Sarah B. Sewall | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Programs and Budget | John M. Russ | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director of Policy for Humanitarian and Refugee Affairs | John M. Myers | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Peace Operations Policy Transition Project | Leonard R. Hawley | .......... | 3 years |
01/20/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Assistant for Strategy Development | Matthew W. Russell | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Executive Assistant | Cecile C. St. Julien | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Secretary | Phyllis C. Brown | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Foreign Affairs Specialist | Jonathan M. Vaccaro | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Director of Requirements | Kenneth H. Watman | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Assistant Secretary (International Security Policy) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Policy) | Ashton B. Carter | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary (International Security Policy) | Franklin C. Miller | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Threat Reduction Policy) | Susan J. Koch | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Threat Reduction Policy | Jeffrey M. Starr | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Secy of Def Rep to Nuclear Arms Control Implementation Commissions | Mark B. Schneider | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Former Soviet Union Nuclear Affairs | Richard H. Davison | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Cooperative Threat Reduction Office | Sally K. Horn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Counterproliferation Policy) | Mitchel B. Wallerstein | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Negotiations and Implementation | Lisa Bronson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Counterproliferation Policy | George W. Look | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Defense Technology Security Administration | David S. Tarbell | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Fellow and Special Advisor | Peter M. Sullivan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia) | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Forces Policy) | John R. Harvey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Forces Policy | M E. Bunn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Nuclear Safety and Security | William Kahn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary | Gladys J. Adams | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Donna L. Ditoto | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Laura S. Holgate | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Thomas M. Leary | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Katherine Mooney | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Senior Advisor for Defense Conversion Policy | Jeffrey G. Moore | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Defense Fellow | William Wechsler | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Assistant Secretary (International Security Affairs) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary of Defense (International Security Affairs) | Franklin D. Kramer | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary (International Security Affairs) | Frederick C. Smith | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Foreign Military Rights Affairs | Philip E. Barringer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Near East and South Asia Region | Alina L. Romanowski | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (African Affairs) | Vincent D. Kern | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Asian & Pacific Affairs) | Kurt M. Campbell | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Inter-American Affairs) | Maria C. Fernandez-Greczmiel | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (POW/MIA Affairs) | James W. Wold | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy to Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (POW/MIA Affairs) | Jay A. Liotta | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, European Policy | John A. Berry | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Policy | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Director, Balkans Policy | James W. Pardew | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Barbara W. Thompson | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary | Victoria D. Foster | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Defense Fellow | Lori Hendricks | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Assistant To Country Director, China | Kathy Hertz | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Wendy J. Jordan | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Assistant | Theodore J. Piccone | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Assistant | Frederic Ruiz-Ramon | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Family Advocacy and External Relations | Kaye H. Whitley | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of Assistant Secretary (Special Opns/Low Intensity Conflict) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary (Special Operations/Low Intensity Conflict) | H. A. Holmes | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy (SOLIC)/Dep Asst (Drug Enforcement Policy & Support) | Brian E. Sheridan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Program Management and Integration | William I. Lowry | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Drug Enforcement Policy and Support | Robert J. Newberry | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Policy Planning | Christopher J. Lamb | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant to the Assistant Secretary | Barbara B. Brown | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Demining and Landmine Control | Seth A. Garfield | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Director, Special Support | James Q. Roberts | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Demand Reduction | Ronald T. Keohane | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Christiana L. Lin | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | International Counterdrug Specialist | Allison J. Major | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Defense Fellow | Richard F. Ragan | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Program Analyst | Suellen Raycraft | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Defense Fellow | Balbeer Sihra | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Julie A. Staroba | .......... | ........ | |||
Defense Security Assistance Agency | |||||||
Arlington, VA | Deputy Director, Defense Security Assistance Agency | Homer D. Mckalip | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Arlington, VA | Director, Security Assistance Operations | Edward W. Ross | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Arlington, VA | Comptroller, Defense Security Assistance Agency | James A. McQuality | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Arlington, VA | Deputy Comptroller, Defense Security Assistance Agency | Warren E. Olson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Arlington, VA | Director for Plans | Diana L. Blundell | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (COMPTROLLER) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) | John J. Hamre | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) | Alice C. Maroni | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Comptroller (Program/Budget) | Ronald A. Davidson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Comptroller (Program/Budget) | Bruce A. Dauer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Plans and Systems | Leonard G. Campbell | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Plans and Systems | Kirk A. Griffin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Budget Presentation & Congressional Liaison | Robert J. Shue | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Program and Financial Control | Carolyn A. Carmack | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Program and Financial Control | Donna R. Volland | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Investment | Ronald G. Garant | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Investment | John P. Roth | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Army Investment | James M. Hodges | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Navy Investment | Mary E. Tompkey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Construction | Billy R. Paseur | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Construction | Henry R. Sodano | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Operations & Personnel | Charles T. Harris | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Comptroller Information Systems | James R. Dominy | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Operations and Personnel | Warren A. Hall | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director, Active Force Programs | Charles E. Cook | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director, Defense-Wide Programs | Reuben R. Richards | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director, Personnel and Reserve Programs | Robert E. Dorosz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Revolving Funds | William R. Coonce | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Revolving Funds | John M. Evans | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Accounting Policy | Nelson Toye | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Accounting Policy | Ronald L. Adolphi | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Management Improvement | Blair G. Ewing | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Financial Review and Analysis | Joan E. Freeman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Performance Measures and Results | Karen A. Alderman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Operations and Assessment | Raymond N. Miller | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Contract Audit and Analysis | Roger W. Cowles | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Associate Director for Policy | Julita Cruz-Aviles | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Information Technology Financial Management | Francis E. Egan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Lori Untiedt | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Director, Program Analysis and Evaluation | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, Program Analysis & Evaluation | William J. Lynn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Director (Program Analysis and Evaluation) | Robert R. Soule | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director (Theater Assessments & Planning) | James L. Johnson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Regional Assessment & Modeling | Milton L. Tulkoff | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Planning & Analytical Support Division | Susan L. Marquis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Projection Forces Division | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Director (Strategic & Space Programs) | Michael L. Ioffredo | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Strategic Defense & Space Programs Division | James W. Brooks | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Strategic Strike & Arms Control Program Division | Barbara A. Falkner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Dir, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Programs Division | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Director (General Purpose Programs) | J M. Gilmore | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Tactical Air Division | Christopher C. Wright | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Land Forces Division | Mark F. Cancian | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Naval Forces Division | Thomas L. Gibson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Force Planning Division | Mark K. Mohler | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director (Resource Analysis) | David L. McNicol | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Economic Analysis and Resource Planning Division | Bryan C. Jack | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Force & Infrastructure Cost Analysis Division | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Director, Operation Analysis & Procurement Planning Division | Richard P. Burke | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Weapon Systems Cost Analyst | Gary R. Bliss | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Nancy D. Plata | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Steven C. Grundman | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR PERSONNEL & READINESS | |||||||
Washington, DC | Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness) | Edwin Dorn | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Readiness) | Louis C. Finch | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Readiness Programming and Assessment | Joseph J. Angello | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Requirements and Resources) | Jeanne B. Fites | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Requirements | John R. Davey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Readiness and Training | Michael A. Parmentier | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Defense Fellow | Anne C. Brossard | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Intergovernmental Affairs Specialist | Sondra Seba | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | J. R. Dunckel | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Force Management Policy | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary of Defense (Force Management Policy) | Frederick F. Pang | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary (Force Management Policy) | Francis M. Rush | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Civilian Personnel Policy) | Diane M. Disney | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary (Personnel Support, Families & Education) | Carolyn H. Becraft | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Equal Opportunity) | William E. Leftwich | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Dir (Civ Personnel Pol) & Dir for Work Force Relations | Thomas F. Garnett | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Dir for Civilian Equal Opportunity/Prin Dir for Equal Opportunity | Claiborne D. Haughton | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Accession Policy | Wayne S. Sellman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Prin Dir (Personnel Supt, Families & Educ)/Dir, Community Support Pol | Gail H. McGinn | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Program Integration | Keith Gaby | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Eighth Quadrennial Review of Military Compensation | Robert M. Emmerichs | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Exec Dir, Def Advisory Cmte on Women in the Services & Spec Asst | Carolyn V. Prevatte | .......... | 3 years |
06/10/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Director, Compensation and Requirements | John Schrader | .......... | 3 years |
08/25/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Executive Dir, Morale, Welfare & Recreation and Resale Activities | Stephen O. Rossetti | .......... | 3 years |
05/26/1999 |
||
Washington, DC | Confidential Assistant | Debra W. Crnkovic | .......... | ........ | |||
Department of Defense Education Activity | |||||||
Alexandria, VA | Director, Department of Defense Education Activity | Lillian Gonzalez | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Associate Director, Accountability, Assessment, Research & Evaluation | Denise G. Borders | .......... | 3 years |
02/20/1998 |
||
Alexandria, VA | Spec Asst for Impact Aid/Dir, Domestic Dependent Elem & Sec Schools | Hector O. Nevarez | .......... | 3 years |
05/11/1999 |
||
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) | Stephen C. Joseph | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Senior Advisor On Health Affairs | Gary A. Christopherson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Clinical Services) | John F. Mazzuchi | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Dep Assistant Secretary of Defense (Policy & Planning Coordination) | Charles A. Monfort | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Health Services Operations and Readiness | Ronald G. Richards | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Services Financing) | Diana G. Tabler | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Budget and Programs) | Gwendolyn A. Brown | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director for Health Budgets and Programs | John L. Maddy | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director, Health Services Financing | Jean Storck | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Seilleen M. Mullen | .......... | ........ | |||
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Affairs) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Affairs) | Deborah R. Lee | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Materiel and Facilities) | John B. Rosamond | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Civil-Military Cooperation (Reserve Affairs) | Amy A. Hickox | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Resources) | Jennifer C. Buck | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary (Strategic Plans & Analysis) | Joel B. Resnick | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary (Manpower & Personnel) | Al H. Bemis | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Reserve Component Liaison | Elizabeth A. Bailey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary | Linda Davis | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Phyllis Sylvester | .......... | ........ | |||
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (COMMAND, CONTROL, COMMUNICATIONS & INTELLIGENCE) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary (Command, Control, Communications & Intelligence) | Emmett J. Paige | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Dep Asst Secy (Command, Control, Communications & Intell) | Frank B. Horton III | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (C3I Acquisition) | Anthony M. Valletta | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director (C3I Acquisition) | Thomas E. Bozek | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, C3I Acquisition Oversight | Margaret E. Myers | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director for Intelligence | Cheryl Roby | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Staff Assistant for Requirements Analysis | John B. Buchheister | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Intelligence Policy, Plans, and Programs | Jennifer Carrano | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Security Programs | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary (Command, Control & Communications) | James E. Soos | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director to Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (C3) | Stanley J. Gontarek | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Command and Control | Kevin Moody | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Plans and Resources) | Belkis Leong-Hong | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, C3I Policy, Plans & Programs | Robert D. Williams | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Communications | Richard M. Dyson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Communications | Cynthia S. Raiford | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Staff Assistant for Electronic Commerce/Electronic Data Interchange | Paul Grant | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Director for Information Management | Cynthia C. Rand | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Spec Asst to Dep Asst Secy (Info Mgmt) & Dir, Plans & Integration) | Daniel Grulke | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Information Technology | Samuel J. Worthington | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director, Information Technology | Ruby R. Harney | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Functional Process Improvement | Michael S. Yoemans | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Richmond, VA | Director, Defense Security Institute | R E. Gravelle | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary of Defense (Legislative Affairs) | Sandra K. Stuart | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Legislative Affairs) | Larry G. Shockley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Senate Affairs) | Jane I. Matthias | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Executive Director (House Affairs) | Helen C. Carman | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Dial Dickey | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for POW/MIAs and Drug Policy | Elbert B. Hampton | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Kenneth L. Lane | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Diane C. Long | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Karen A. Love | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Strategic Modernization | James J. Rohacik | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Regional Security Affairs | Mark Tavlarides | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Thomas D. Trapasso | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL | |||||||
Washington, DC | General Counsel | Judith Miller | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy General Counsel | F. W. Peters | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy General Counsel (Fiscal) | Philip M. Hitch | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Senior Deputy General Counsel (International Affairs & Intelligence) | John H. McNeill | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy General Counsel (Acquisition & Logistics) | Harvey J. Nathan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy General Counsel (Personnel & Health Policy) | Paul S. Koffsky | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy General Counsel (Legal Counsel) | William F. Sheenhan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy General Counsel (Environment & Installations) | Robert S. Taylor | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Mary Frey | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Dorothy M. Williams | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR, OPERATIONAL TEST AND EVALUATION | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, Operational Test and Evaluation | Philip E. Coyle | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Conventional Systems | Lee H. Frame | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (PUBLIC AFFAIRS) | |||||||
Washington, DC | Assistant Secretary of Defense (Public Affairs) | Kenneth H. Bacon | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs | Clifford H. Bernath | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Communications) | William B. Blacklow | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Dir, American Forces Information Svc/Dir, Armed Forces Radio & TV Svc | Jordan E. Rizer | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Director for Acquisitions, Consolidations, & Organization | Robert W. Taylor | .......... | 3 years |
09/30/1998 |
||
Washington, DC | Director for Programs | Lynn L. Reddy | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Public Affairs Specialist | Kevin Cooper | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Speechwriter | Jeffrey D. Denny | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Susan E. Dine | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Speechwriter | Glenda Kendrick | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Confidential Assistant | Monica Lewinsky | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Speechwriter | Kelly Sharbel | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Public Affairs Specialist | John J. Toohey | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Public Affairs Specialist | Linda R. Tripp | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Public Affairs Specialist | Susan E. Wallace | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT | |||||||
Washington, DC | Dir of Administration & Management/Dir, Washington Headquarters Svcs | David O. Cooke | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for Organizational & Management Planning | Howard G. Becker | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Policy Analyst and Historian | Alfred Goldberg | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington Headquarters Services | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director of Budget and Finance | Joseph J. Friedl | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Information Operations & Reports | Robert S. Drake | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Executive Secretary for Legislative Affairs | George M. Andricos | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant for Intelligence Community Liaison | Richard L. Haver | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Project Director for National Performance Review | Robert A. Stone | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Defense Performance Review | Gerald B. Kauvar | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | General Counsel | Thomas R. Brooke | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Project Director for National Performance Review | John M. Kamensky | .......... | 3 years |
10/27/1996 |
||
Washington, DC | Special Advisor for National Security Policy Studies | Robert G. Joseph | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Advisor for Strategic Studies | N. A. Sheppard | .......... | 3 years |
12/10/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Director, Federal Voting Assistance Program | Phyllis J. Taylor | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Exec Dir, Pres Advisory Committee on Gulf War Veterans' Illnesses | Robyn Y. Nishimi | .......... | 3 years |
01/31/1997 |
||
Washington, DC | Special Advisor for Interagency Coordination | Jonathan H. Spalter | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Executive Assistant | Lisa Richards | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Executive Assistant | Joanne Hilty | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist | Patrick J. Morris | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Associate Director of Communications | Steven J. Naplan | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | Kim Simpson | .......... | ........ | |||
Atlanta, GA | Staff Specialist | Linda Walker | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Confidential Assistant | Marva J. Wetzel | .......... | ........ | |||
Joint Activities | |||||||
St Louis, MO | Deputy for Acquisition | Gary L. Smith | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director, Joint Staff, National Guard Bureau | Thomas L. Link | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL | |||||||
Arlington, VA | Inspector General | Eleanor J. Hill | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant | David S. Buckley | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Secretary (OA) | Cynthia L. Comstock | .......... | ........ | |||
OFFICE OF THE JOINT STAFF | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director for Joint History | David A. Armstrong | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Civilian Executive Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs | Nancy E. Hughes | .......... | ........ | |||
U.S. MISSION TO THE NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY ORGANIZATION | |||||||
Brussels, Belgium | Defense Advisor, U. S. Mission To NATO | Catherine M. Kelleher | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Brussels, Belgium | Deputy Defense Advisor | Clarence H. Juhl | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Brussels, Belgium | Director, Defense Plans Division | Paul R. Gebhard | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Brussels, Belgium | Dir, Infrastructure, Logistics & Civil Emergency Planning Division | David E. Wright | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Brussels, Belgium | Director, Communications & Electronics Division | Ronald J. Dorman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Brussels, Belgium | Administrative Advisor to the U.S. Ambassador to NATO | Henry M. Reed | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Brussels, Belgium | Personal and Confidential Assistant | Maria Alonghi | .......... | ........ | |||
International Military Activities Staff | |||||||
Brussels, Belgium | Director, Nuclear Planning | Gregory L. Schulte | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Rome, Italy | Deputy Civilian Commandant, NATO Defense College | Howard K. Walker | .......... | 3 years |
08/30/1997 |
||
U.S. COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ARMED FORCES | |||||||
Washington, DC | Chief Judge | Walter T. Cox III | .......... | 09/30/1999 |
|||
Washington, DC | Judge | Eugene R. Sullivan | .......... | 09/30/2001 |
|||
Washington, DC | Judge | Susan J. Crawford | .......... | 09/30/2006 |
|||
Washington, DC | Judge | Herman F. Gierke | .......... | 09/30/2004 |
|||
Washington, DC | Judge | Andrew S. Effron | .......... | 09/30/2011 |
|||
Washington, DC | Clerk of the Court | Thomas F. Granahan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Central Legal Staff Director | William N. Early | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant to Chief Judge | Regina S. Cowne | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary to Chief Judge | Barbara A. Burley | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant to Judge | Lydia A. Hoffman | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary to Judge | Patricia L. Stethem | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant to Judge | Linda L. Christensen | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary to Judge | Belva J. Dinterman | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant to Judge | Sherry L. Arter | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary to Judge | Barbara E. Hemsley | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Personal and Confidential Assistant to Judge | Rebecca B. McCulla | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Private Secretary to Judge | Tracy L. Sequenzia | .......... | ........ | |||
Washington, DC | Paralegal Specialist | Joseph S. Ratermann | .......... | ........ | |||
DEFENSE CONTRACT AUDIT AGENCY | |||||||
Alexandria, VA | Counsel | Kirk B. Moberley | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY | |||||||
Alexandria, VA | Executive Director, Plans & Policy Integration | Christine L. Gallo | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Director, Special Events | Ann Brooks | .......... | 2 years |
07/16/1997 |
||
Alexandria, VA | Deputy Director, Corporate Administration | Alton C. Ressler | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | General Counsel | Bruce W. Baird | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Deputy Comptroller | Linda J. Furiga | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Chief, Program and Budget Division | Michael F. Miller | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Administrator, Defense Technical Information Center | Kurt N. Molholm | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Executive Director, Information Services | Thomas J. Knapp | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Director, Mission Support Transition Program | Raul A. Martinez | .......... | 3 years |
11/05/1997 |
||
Alexandria, VA | Director, Distribution Systems Center | James E. Sanchez | .......... | 3 years |
08/03/1999 |
||
Alexandria, VA | Administrator, Defense National Stockpile Center | Richard J. Connelly | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | President, Defense Acquisition University | Thomas M. Crean | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Alexandria, VA | Deputy Director, Defense Civilian Personnel Management Service | Sara V. Groeber | .......... | 3 years |
08/26/1998 |
||
Alexandria, VA | Dir, Def Logistics Agency Procurement Electronic Commerce Project | Delores J. Smith | .......... | 3 years |
06/04/1997 |
||
DEFENSE INFORMATION SYSTEMS AGENCY | |||||||
Arlington, VA | General Counsel | Mary S. Chadick | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Arlington, VA | Chief Regulatory Counsel (Telecommunications) | Carl W. Smith | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Arlington, VA | Director, Intelligence Systems Secretariat | Ronald D. Elliot | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Arlington, VA | Director, Automated Systems Research & Information | James H. Miller | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Staff Specialist (International) | Martha A. Clark | .......... | ........ | |||
DEFENSE MAPPING AGENCY | |||||||
Washington, DC | General Counsel | Edward J. Obloy | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Merrifield, VA | Comptroller | Cynthia K. Bogner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
DEFENSE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING SERVICE | |||||||
Washington, DC | Director, Defense Finance and Accounting Service | Richard F. Keevey | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Principal Deputy Director, Defense Finance & Accounting Service | Gary W. Amlin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Director for Military & Civilian Pay | Edward T. Grysavage | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Resource Management | Bruce Carnes | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Director for Resource Management | Michael Dugan | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Human Resources | Stephen E. Freeman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Plans & Management | Teresa K. Walker | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Director for Contract Pay & Disbursing | David C. Harris | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Director for Plans & Management | Robert P. McNamara | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Indianapolis, IN | Director, Indianapolis Center | Gregory P. Bitz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Indianapolis, IN | Principal Deputy Director, Indianapolis Center | Robert C. Goetz | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Denver, CO | Director, Denver Center | John S. Nabil | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Business Funds | Edward A. Harris | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Director for General Accounting | Lydia Moschkin | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Columbus, OH | Director, Columbus Center | Charles R. Coffee | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for General Accounting | Thomas McCarty | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Customer Service & Performance Assessment | Michael Wilson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Cleveland, OH | Director, Cleveland Center | Phyllis A. Hudson | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Kansas City, MO | Director, Kansas City Center | Steve E. Turner | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Columbus, OH | Principal Deputy Director, Columbus Center | Ida F. Groves | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Denver, CO | Principal Deputy Director, Denver Center | Jerome S. Coleman | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Deputy Director for Information Management | Robert E. Burke | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | General Counsel | John S. Mester | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Director for External Affairs & Management Support | John Barber | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Assistant Deputy Director for Information Management | Charles V. Kauzlarich | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Washington, DC | Special Assistant (Component Liaison) (Customer Service) | Douglas D. Farbrother | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY | |||||||
Fort Lee, VA | Chief Executive Officer | Charles M. Wiker | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Fort Lee, VA | Director, Northwest/Pacific Region | Roy C. Speight | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Fort Lee, VA | Director, European Region | Robert D. Tate | .......... | .......... | ........ | ||
Fort Lee, VA | Director of Operations | Vacant | .......... | .......... | .......... | ........ | |
DEFENSE SPECIAL WEAPONS AGENCY | |||||||
Alexandria, VA | General Counsel | Robert L. Brittigan | .......... | .......... | ........ |