National Endowment for the Arts--Awarding of Grants
[…] As with any question involving the interpretation of statutes, the analysis begins with the plain language of the statute. Jimenez v. Quarterman, 555 U.S. 113, 118 (2009). This is because the “starting point in discerning congressional intent is the existing statutory text.” Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 534 (2004). When the language of a statute is “clear and unambiguous on its face, it is the plain meaning of that language that controls.” B-307720, Sept. 27, 2007; B-306975, Feb. 27, 2006.

Here, section 954(g) clearly establishes an order of priorities for the distribution of funds available to carry out the grant program. As explained above, section 954(g)(3) provides that “each State which has a plan approved by the Chairperson shall be allotted at least $200,000.” A prerequisite to the grant is an approved plan.

Section 954(g) provides next that if there are amounts available in excess of the amount needed for this purpose, an amount “no greater than 25 [percent] of the sums available to carry out [20 U.S.C. § 954(g)] for any fiscal year shall be available only to the Chairperson for making grants under this subsection to States and regional groups.” 20 U.S.C. § 954(g)(3)(A). The statute imposes two requirements on the Chairperson’s use of this 25 percent set-aside; that is, that such amount is “for making grants under [20 U.S.C. § 954(g)]” and that the grants must be made to “States and regional groups.” In the event that additional amounts remain available for section 954(g)(3) grants after “reserving in full” such 25 percent, the statute provides that the Chairperson “shall” allot the remaining amounts “among the States which have plans approved by the Chairperson in equal amounts.” 20 U.S.C. § 954(g)(3)(B).


CONCLUSION

Section 954(g) sets forth an order of priorities for the distribution of funds available to carry out the grant program.