U.S. ENVJR,
[…] documentation requirements,

To assist in cash management. EPA developed a cash monitoring report intended to include all
transaction costs, but the report did not include disbursements related to indirect costs.  EPA
discovered this issue on November 23. 2010. In a revised cash monitoring report that included
indirect costs. EPA discovered a negative cash balance in the Oil Spill Response Account on
November 18 and 19. 2010. By spending more cash than available. EPA violated the
Antideficiency Act. Title 31 U.S.C. §1341 (a) states. "'An officer or employee of the United
Slates Government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding  an amount
available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation."

Since the date of the violation. EPA has established several reporting and  analysis measures and
safeguards. The measures include (I) establishing a new comprehensive funds-availability report
that includes indirect costs distributed from the account. (2) balancing the new report with the