TRICARE Management Activity
[…] Most program support contracts are continuing and recurring in nature, and therefore are severable requirements.  As a general rule within the federal government, severable services are a bona fide need of the fiscal year in which performed, may not cross fiscal years, and must be funded with an appropriation that is available at the time the service is provided.  Fortunately, DoD has been granted a statutory exception to this general rule.  10 U.S.C. 2410a provides authority for the Secretary of Defense to enter into contracts for severable services “for a period that begins in one fiscal year and ends in the next fiscal year if (without regard to any option to extend the period of the contract) the contract period does not exceed one year.”  For example, under this authority a contract for severable services with a period of performance (POP) that runs from August 15, 2006 up to August 14, 2007, may be funded with FY06 funds.