Friday, January 28, 2011
[…] To obtain this control number your agency must publish this information in the Federal Register and obtain Office of Management and Budget approval. If you do not, the 44 USC 3506(c)(b)(iii)(V) applies and you may not compel anyone to disclose the requested information nor penalize them for failure to do so.

The precise wording of the applicable law is, "the fact that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number;"

Pointing out further that 44 USC 3512(a) PUBLIC PROTECTION further mandates "no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if—
(1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this subchapter; or
(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.
(b) The protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.


If you are statutorily exempt from the Paperwork Reduction Act, please cite the statute that gives you the exemption. Thank you.

GSOLTSO said...

This case was not about TSA and Mr. Mocek, this case was between New Mexico and Mr. Mocek.