Friday, January 28, 2011
[…] screening process and, consequently, an inability to grant you access to the sterile area.
False statements may be punishable under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Section 1001by fine, imprisonment or both."

What it does not contain is the mandatory OMB control number required under the Paperwork Reduction Act 44 USC 3506(c)(b)(i). To obtain this control number your agency must publish this information in the Federal Register and obtain Office of Management and Budget approval. If you do not, the 44 USC 3506(c)(b)(iii)(V) applies and you may not compel anyone to disclose the requested information nor penalize them for failure to do so.

The precise wording of the applicable law is, "the fact that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number;"

Pointing out further that 44 USC 3512(a) PUBLIC PROTECTION further mandates "no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if—